FO‑200.05

Statewide Trout, Salmon, Whitefish And Lake Herring Regulations

3/31/2010

FO‑201.05

Special Fishing Regulations, Big Island Lakes Complex, Schoolcraft County

3/31/2010

FO‑202.05

Special Hook Size Fishing Regulations

3/31/2010

FO‑203.03

Waters Closed for the Taking of Minnows for Personal Use

Until Resc

FO-204.04

Spawning Closures

Until Resc or Superseded

FO‑205.05

Michigan-Wisconsin Boundary Waters

3/31/2010

FO-206.05

Special Fishing Regulations For Coolwater Species On Select Lakes

3/31/2010

FO‑207.00

Number of Fishing Rods on the Great Lakes and Connecting Waters

Until Resc

FO‑208.02

Yellow Perch - Lake Michigan

3/31/2006

FO‑209.03

Possession and Transportation of Exotic Species

2/07/2008

FO-210.04

Designated Trout Streams For The State Of Michigan

Until Resc

FO‑211.02

Special Fishing Regulations, Fumee Lake, Dickinson County, Fishing Closure

3/31/2008

FO‑212.02

Fishing Regulations ‑ Sylvania Wilderness Area, Ottawa National Forest, Gogebic County

3/31/2006

FO-213.04

Criteria for Selection of Trout Streams with Gear Restriction Regulations

Until Resc

FO-214.05

Waters Where Northern Pike May Be Taken At Any Size

3/31/2010

FO-215.04

Statewide Coolwater Regulations Largemouth Bass, Smallmouth Bass, Northern Pike, Walleye, Muskellunge, Channel Catfish, Flathead Catfish, And Yellow Perch

3/31/2009

FO‑216.03

Regulations for the Taking of Minnows for Commercial Purposes

Until Resc

FO‑217.02A

Order to Restrict Spearing Season

3/31/2007

FO‑218.02A

Gear Restrictions For Fishing

3/31/2007

FO‑219.02A

Streams Open To The Use Of Spears And Bows

Until Resc

FO‑220.02A

Special Muskellunge And Northern Pike Regulations

3/31/2007

FO‑221.03

Banning Of Dip Net Fishing On Certain Michigan Inland Streams

3/31/2008

FO‑222.02A

Restricted and Closed Waters For Fisheries Research

3/31/2007

FO‑223.02A

Protection Of Sturgeon, Muskellunge, And Walleye On The Black, Indian and Cheboygan Rivers

3/31/2007

FO‑224.02

Regulation on the Take of Reptiles and Amphibians

Until Revised or Resc

FO-225.04A

Regulations on the Taking of Lake Trout in MI-6 of Lake Superior

3/31/2009

FO‑226.05

Hook and Line Restrictions During Walleye Spawning Runs on the Saginaw River and Its Tributaries

3/31/2010

FO-227.04A

Waters Open And Regulations Governing The Taking Of

Wigglers And Crayfish For Commercial Purposes

Until Resc

FO‑228.03

Regulations on the Take of Mollusks

Until Resc

FO‑229.03

Water Open Use Hand Net

Until Resc

FO‑230.03

Trout Streams Open to the Taking of Northern Pike Through the Ice

Until Resc

FO‑231.03

Catch Reporting Regulations for Commercial Minnow, Wigglers and Crayfish Catchers

Until Resc

FO‑232.03

Waters Open to Netting Burbot

Until Resc

FO‑233.03

Waters Threatened By Excessive Fish Mortalities

Until Resc

FO-234.04

Great Lakes Spearing Regulations

3/31/2009

FO-235.04

Fishing Regulations - Craig Lake State Park Waters, Baraga County

3/31/2009

FO-236.04

Special Fishing Regulalions Spring Mill Pond, Island Lake Recreation Area, Livingston County

3/31/2009

FO-237.04

Special Sport Fishing Size Limits on Yellow Perch in Lake Huron Waters of Mackinac County and the St. Mary’s River and Lake Huron Waters of Chippewa County

03/31/2009

FO-238.04

Southern Michigan Catch and Release Bass Fishing

3/31/2009

FO-239.04

Huron River No-Kill Bass Regulation

3/31/2009

FO-240.04

Sturgeon Regulations - Statewide

3/31/2009

FO-241.04

Fishing Closures

3/31/2009

FO-242.04

Lake St. Clair – Detroit River Boundary

3/31/2009

FO-243.05

State License Commerical Fishing

5/06/2010

No #

Designated Lamprey Barriers

Until Resc

 


FO - 200.05

 

STATEWIDE TROUT, SALMON, WHITEFISH

AND LAKE HERRING REGULATIONS

 

Under the authority of sections 41103, 48701, and 48716 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41103, 324.48701, and 324.48716 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 7, 2004, ordered that for a period of five years no person shall possess, take or attempt to take, any species of trout, salmon, whitefish and lake herring from any of the waters of this state except by hook and line (or as otherwise provided for whitefish) during the open seasons prescribed, within the minimum size limits and maximum possession limits indicated below, and as otherwise provided.

 

LAKE TROUT MANAGEMENT UNITS – Great Lakes

 

Lake Michigan

 

MM-1 is bounded on the southeast and south by the Michigan-Wisconsin boundary in Green Bay and on the east by a north-south line beginning near Fairport in Delta County at Longitude 086°40'W and extending south to the Wisconsin-Michigan border.

 

MM-2 is bounded on the west by MM-1, on the east by a north -south line beginning about 4 miles west of Seul Choix Point in Schoolcraft County at Longitude 086°00'W and extending southward to Latitude 45°20'N, and on the south by an east-west line at Latitude 45°20'N that extends west from Longitude 086°00'W to the Michigan-Wisconsin boundary.

 

MM-3 is bounded on the west by a north-south line from the shore about 4 miles west of Seul Choix Point in Schoolcraft County at Longitude 86°00'W and extending southward to its intersection with Latitude 45°10' N, on the east by the Mackinac Bridge, and on the south by and east-west line from Longitude 086°00'W at Latitude 45°10' N and extending eastward to the shore about 4 miles north of Eastport in Antrim County.

 

MM-4 includes all waters of Grand Traverse Bay south of Latitude 45°10'N.

 

MM-5 is bounded on the west by the Michigan-Wisconsin boundary, on the north by an east-west line beginning on the Michigan-Wisconsin boundary at Latitude 45°20'N and extending eastward along said latitude to Longitude 086°00'W, then southward along said longitude to Latitude 45°10'N, then eastward along said latitude to its intersection with the west shore of Leelanau County, and on the south by an east-west line beginning near Arcadia in Manistee County at Latitude 44°30'N and extending west to the Michigan-Wisconsin boundary.

 

MM-6 is bounded on the west by the Michigan-Wisconsin boundary, on the north by MM-5, and on the south by and east-west line from Little Sable Point in Oceana County at Latitude 43°40'N and extending westward to the Michigan-Wisconsin boundary.

 

MM-7 is bounded on the west by the Michigan-Wisconsin boundary, on the north by MM-6, and on the south by an east-west line from the Michigan shore about 4 miles north of Holland in Ottawa County at Latitude 42°50'N and extending westward to the Michigan-Wisconsin boundary.

 

MM-8 is bounded on the west by the Michigan-Wisconsin boundary and the Michigan-Illinois boundary, on the north by MM-7, and on the south by the Indiana boundary.

 

Lake Huron

 

MH-1 is bounded on the west by the Mackinac Bridge, on the north by an east west line from the village of Detour in Chippewa County at Latitude 46°00'N to the west shore of Drummond Island and an east-west line from the east shore of Drummond Island at Latitude 46°00'N to the international boundary, and on the east and south by a line beginning where Longitude 083°30'W intersects the International boundary near Drummond Island in Chippewa County and extending southward along said longitude to Latitude 45°30'N, then extending westward along said latitude to Longitude 083°40'W, then extending southward along said longitude to shore about 3.5 miles southeast of Adams Point in Presque Isle County.

 

MH-2 is bounded on the north by MH-1, on the east by the International boundary, and on the south by an east-west line extending from the shore about one mile north of Black River in Alcona County at Latitude 44°50'N and extending eastward along said latitude to the International boundary.

 

MH-3 is bounded on the north by MH-2, on the east by the International boundary, and on the south by a line beginning on the shore on AuSable Point in Iosco County at Latitude 44°20'N and extending eastward along said latitude to Longitude 083°10'W, then southward along said longitude to Latitude 44°10'N, then eastward along said latitude to the International boundary.

 

MH-4 is bounded on the north by MH-3 and on the east by a north-south line beginning on the shore abut 2.6 miles southeast of Point Aux Barques light in Huron County at Latitude 44°00'N and extending eastward along said latitude to Longitude 082°40'W, then northward along said longitude to the southern boundary with MH-3 at Latitude 44°10'N.

 

MH-5 is bounded on the west by MH-4, on the north MH-3, on the east by the International boundary, and on the south by and east-west line beginning on the shore in the village of Forester in Sanilac County at Latitude 43°30'N and extending eastward along said latitude to the International boundary.

 

MH-6 is bounded on the north by MH-5, on the east by the International boundary, and on the south by the Blue Water Bridge in Saint Clair County at Latitude 43°00'N.

 

Lake Superior

 

MI-1 is bounded on the west by the Michigan-Minnesota boundary, on the north by the International boundary, and on the south by a line beginning on the Minnesota boundary at Latitude 47°40'N extending eastward along said latitude to Longitude 088°30'W then northward along said longitude to Latitude 47°50'N then eastward along said latitude to Longitude 088°00'W then northward along said longitude to Latitude 48°00'N then eastward along said latitude to the International boundary.

 

MI-2 is bounded on the west by the Michigan-Minnesota and the Michigan-Wisconsin boundary, on the north by MI-1, and on the east by a north-south line extending from the shore about 2.6 miles southwest of Fourteen Mile Point in Ontonagon County northward at Longitude 089°10'W to the southern border of MI-1 at Latitude 47°40'N.

 

MI-3 is bounded on the west by MI-2, on the north by MI-1, and on the east by a line extending northward from the shore about 1.4 miles east of Copper Harbor in Keweenaw County at Longitude 087°50'W to Latitude 47°30'N then eastward along said latitude to Longitude 087°40'W then northward along said longitude to the International border.

 

MI-4 is bounded on the west by MI-3, on the north by the International boundary, and on the southeast and east by a line beginning on the shore at Pine River Point in Marquette County at Longitude 087°50'W and extending northward along said longitude to Latitude 47°00'N then eastward along said latitude to Longitude 087°30'W then northward along said longitude to Latitude 47°10'N then eastward along said latitude to Longitude 087°20'W then northward along said longitude to Latitude 47°20'N then eastward along said latitude to Longitude 087°00'W then northward to the International boundary.

 

MI-5 is bounded on the west and north by MI-4 and on the east by a north-south line beginning on Laughing Fish Point in Alger County at Longitude 087°00'W and extending northward to Latitude 47°20'N.

 

MI-6 is bounded on the west by MI-4 and MI-5, on the north by the International boundary, and on the east by a north-south line beginning on Au Sable Point in Alger County at Longitude 086°10'W and extending northward to the International boundary.

 

MI-7 is bounded on the west by MI-6, on the north by the International boundary, and on the east by a north-south line beginning about four miles east of Crisp Point in Luce County at Longitude 085°20'W and extending northward to the International boundary

 

MI-8 is bounded on the west by MI-7, on the north and east by the International boundary with the easternmost border formed by a line from Brush Point in Chippewa County to Point Aux Pins Ontario in the upper St. Marys River.

 

SECTION I.  Seasons--General

 

Except as otherwise noted in the following sections of this order, the open seasons on non-designated trout streams and all other inland waters, the Saginaw River, and the Great Lakes and connecting waters shall be any time for all trout, salmon, lake whitefish, round whitefish and lake herring.  Exceptions: (1) The open season shall be May 1 through Labor Day for brook trout in Michigan waters of Lake Superior within 4.5 miles of Isle Royale National Park waters, (2) The open season shall be January 1 through September 30 for lake trout in MM 1-4, (3) the open season shall be May 1 – September 30 in MM 5-8 and in Lake Huron, and (4) The open season shall be January 1 through April 30 and the Saturday preceding Memorial Day through Labor Day in MI-6.

 

 

SECTION II.  Whitefish and Lake Herring

 

Size and possession limits for whitefish and lake herring:

 

On all waters, for lake whitefish (Coregonus clupeaformis), and lake herring (Coregonus artedi), there shall be no minimum size limit but the possession limit shall be 12, except the possession limit shall be 5 fish on Chicagon Lake and Ottawa Lake (Iron County).

 

 

SECTION III: Trout and Salmon—Great Lakes and Connecting Waters

 

Size and possession limits for trout and salmon:

 

Minimum size limit shall be 10” except as follows:

 

Brook trout:

On Lake Superior the minimum size limit for brook trout is 20” and possession limit is one fish.  On Lake Superior within 4.5 miles of Isle Royale (Isle Royale National Park waters), catch and release only no possession.

Lake trout: 

Lake Michigan

1)

2)

3)

4)

 

MM 1-3:  The minimum size limit shall be 24 inches.

MM 4:  The minimum size limit shall be 22 inches.

MM 5:  The minimum size limit shall be 24 inches.

MM 6-8:  The minimum size limit shall be 20 inches.       

 

Lake Huron

1)

 

 

2)

3)

 

MH 1:  The minimum size limit shall be 15 inches and the maximum size limit shall be 19 inches.  Fish less than 15 inches or greater than 19 inches may not be possessed and must be released, EXCEPT, one fish in the daily possession limit of three may be 34 inches or greater.

MH 2:  The minimum size limit shall be 22 inches.

MH 3-6:  The minimum size limit shall be 15 inches. 

 

Lake Superior

1)

2)

 

MI 1-8 (except MI-6):  The minimum size limit shall be 15 inches.

MI 6:  The daily possession limit shall be three  (3) lake trout.  The minimum size limit shall be 15 inches and the maximum size limit shall be 29 inches, EXCEPT that one fish in the daily possession limit may be 34 inches or greater in length.  Fish that are greater than 29 inches and less than 34 inches may not be retained.  The open season shall be: open all year.

 

 

Splake:

The minimum size is 15 inches in the Lake Michigan waters of Delta and Menominee Counties.

 

Daily possession limit:

5 in any combination but no more than 3 of any one species except:

 

i.

Lake Superior: a) the daily possession limit is one brook trout and b) in MI-6 the daily possession limit for lake trout is three fish.

 

ii.

up to 5 pink salmon may be possessed.

 

iii.

a bonus of 5 pink salmon may be taken from the St. Marys River from the last Saturday in April through September 30.

 

 

 

SECTION IV: Trout and salmon in Inland Lakes

 

On those inland lakes designated below as Types A, B, C, D and E, the minimum size limits are as follows for chinook salmon, coho salmon, pink salmon and Atlantic salmon:  

 

Species

Minimum size limit

Chinook salmon

10 inches

Coho salmon

10 inches

Pink salmon

10 inches

Atlantic salmon

15 inches

 

Notwithstanding any other order of the Department, any inland lake not classified below is open all year to the taking of trout with an 8-inch minimum size limit, and a 5 fish possession limit*, and artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used. (*No more than 3 of which may be 15 inches or larger.)  For all other species, see below.

 

1. Type A Lakes.  In all Type A lakes, the following regulations apply.

 


-Open season: Last Saturday in April through September.

-Possession season: Last Saturday in April through September

-Tackle: Artificial lures and natural baits except minnows (dead or alive) may be used. 

-Daily harvest limits:  5 fish, with no more than 3 fish 15 inches or larger, and no more than 1 atlantic salmon.

-Minimum size limits:

 

 

 

Species

Minimum size limit

 

Brook trout

10 inches

 

Brown trout

12 inches

 

Rainbow trout

12 inches

 

Splake

12 inches

 

Lake trout

15 inches

 

 

Following is a listing of designated Type A lakes.  Type A lakes are managed strictly for  

trout and, as such, are designated trout lakes.

 

County

Lake Name

Alcona

O' Brien Lake

Alger

Addis Lakes (T46N, R20W, S33)

Alger

Cole Creek Pond (T46N, R20W, S24)

Alger

Grand Marais Lake

Alger

Hike Lake

Alger

Irwin Lake

Alger

Rock Lake

Alger

Rock River Pond

Alger

Sullivan Lake (T49N, R15W, S21)

Alger

Trueman Lake

Baraga

Roland Lake

Chippewa

Dukes Lake

Chippewa

Highbanks Lake

Chippewa

Naomikong Lake

Chippewa

Naomikong Pond

Chippewa

Roxbury Pond, East

Chippewa

Roxbury Pond, West

Chippewa

Trout Brook Pond

Crawford

Bright Lake

Crawford

Glory Lake

Crawford

Kneff Lake

Crawford

Shupac Lake

Delta

Bear Lake

Delta

Carr Lake (T43N, R18W, S36)

Delta

Carr Ponds (T43N, R18W, S26)

Delta

Kilpecker Pond (T43N, R18W, S11)

Delta

Norway Lake

Delta

Section 1 Pond

Delta

Square Lake

Delta

Wintergreen Lake (T43N, R18W, S36)

Delta

Zigmaul Pond

Dickinson

Lake 29 (T41N, R29W, S29)

Gogebic

Castle Lake

Gogebic

Cornelia Lake

Gogebic

Mishike Lake

Gogebic

Plymouth Lake

Houghton

Penegor Lake

Iron

Deadman’s Lk (T41N, R32W, S5 & 8)

Iron

Fortune Pond (T43N, R33W, S25)

Iron

Hannah-Webb Lake

Iron

Killdeer Lake

Iron

Madelyn Lake

Iron

Skyline Lake

Iron

Spree Lake

Isabella

Blanchard Pond

Keweenaw

No Name Pond (T57N, R31W, S8)

Luce

Bennett Springs Lake

Luce

Brockies Pond (T46N, R11W, S1)

Luce

Buckies Pond (T46N, R11W, S1)

Luce

Dairy Lake

Luce

Dillingham Lake

Luce

Holland Lake

Luce

Jack Lake

Luce

Little Whorl Lake

Luce

Pratt Lake

Luce

Silver Creek Pond

Luce

Spring Creek Pond

Luce

Syphon Lake

Luce

Trout Lake

Luce

Ward Lake

Luce

Wolverine Lake

Luce

Youngs Lake

Mackinac

Castle Rock Pond

Mackinac

Millecoquins Pond

Marquette

Bedspring Lake

Marquette

Cecilia’s Pond (T48N, R30W, S22)

Marquette

Clear Lake

Marquette

Cranberry Lake (T45N, R30W, S10)

Marquette

Just Lake

Marquette

Island Lake (T45N, R30W, S14)

Marquette

Log Lake

Marquette

Moccasin Lake

Marquette

Section 13 Lake

Marquette

Silver Lake (T46N, R24W, S32)

Marquette

Slough Lake

Marquette

Swanzy Lake

Ontonagon

Courtney Lake

Ontonagon

Trout Creek Pond (T47N, R38W, S14)

Oscoda

Crater Lake

Otsego

Pickerel Lake

Schoolcraft

Kings Pond

Schoolcraft

Lost Lake

Schoolcraft

Spring Pond

 

2.  Type B Lakes. In all Type B lakes, the following regulations apply:

 

-Open season: All year.

-Possession season: All year.

-Tackle: Artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used. 

-Daily harvest limits:  5 fish, with no more than 3 fish 15 inches or larger, and no more than 1 atlantic salmon.

-Minimum size limits:

 

Species

Minimum size limit

 

Brook trout

10 inches

 

Brown trout

12 inches

 

Rainbow trout

12 inches

 

Splake

12 inches

 

Lake trout

15 inches

 

 

Following is a listing of designated Type B lakes.  Those marked with an asterisk are designated trout lakes:

 

County

Lake Name

Alcona

Reid Lake*

Alcona

South Hoist Lake

Alger

Ackerman Lake

Alger

Cheryl’s Pond (T44N, R19W, S25)

Alger

Harrison’s Pond (T44N, R19W, S14)

Alger

Juanita Lake (T44N, R19W, S24)

Alger

Kay’s Pond

Alger

Mirror Lake

Alger

North (Upper) Shoe Lake (T48N, R17W, S36)

Alger

Sawaski Pond (T44N, R19W, S14)

Baraga

Alberta Pond*

Barry

Deep Lake

Benzie

Platte Lake

Cass

Birch Lake

Cass

Hemlock Lake

Cass

Shavehead Lake

Charlevoix

Louise Lake

Cheboygan

Silver Lake

Cheboygan

Weber Lake

Clare

Little Long Lake

Dickinson

Bass Lake

Emmet/Charlevoix

Walloon Lake

Gogebic

Beatons Lake

Gogebic

Black River Lake

Gogebic

Finger Lake

Gogebic

Imp Lake

Gogebic

Little Duck Lake*

Gogebic

Moon Lake

Grand Traverse

Duck Lake

Grand Traverse

Green Lake

Houghton

Emily Lake

Houghton

Lake Gerald

Houghton

Lake on Three

Houghton

Roland Lake

Iron

Caspian Pond (T42N, R35W, S1)

Iron

Chicagon Lake

Iron

Ellen Lake

Iron

Golden Lake

Iron

Long Lake

Iron

Ottawa Lake

Kalamazoo

Little Paw Paw Lake (T3S, R12W, S31)

Kalkaska

Bear Lake

Kalkaska

Big Blue Lake

Kalkaska

North Blue Lake

Keweenaw

Eliza Lake (T58N, R30W, S6)

Keweenaw

Lake Fanny Hooe

Luce

Camp 8 Lake*

Luce

Pretty lake*

Luce

Tank Lake

Marquette

Angeline Lake

Marquette

Arfelin Lake

Marquette

Bass Lake (T45N, R26W, S29)

Marquette

Brocky Lake

Marquette

Cedar (T47N, R27W, S11)

Marquette

Crooked Lake

Marquette

Forestville Basin (T48N, R25W, S8)

Marquette

Little Brocky Lake

Marquette

Little Shag Lake

Marquette

Perch Lake (T46N, R29W, S8)

Marquette

Silver Lake Basin

Marquette

Squaw Lake

Marquette

Twin Lake (T45N, R30W, S23)

Marquette

Wolf Lake

Montmorency

Avalon Lake

Montmorency

Clear Lake

Montmorency

Lake Fifteen

Montmorency

McCormick Lake

Ogemaw

Devoe Lake

Ogemaw

Grousehaven Lake

Ogemaw

Lake George (T21N, R2E, S18)

Ontonagon

Calderwood Pond (T46N, R38W, S9)

Ontonagon

Mirror Lake

Ontonagon

Paulding Pond

Oscoda

Loon Lake

Otsego

Big Chub Lake

Otsego

Bridge Lake

Otsego

Heart Lake

St. Joseph

Corey Lake

 

3.  Type C Lakes.  In all Type C lakes, the following regulations apply:

 

-Open season: All year.

-Possession season: All year.

-Tackle: Artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used. 

-Daily harvest limits:  5 fish, with no more than 3 fish 15 inches or larger, and no more than 1 atlantic salmon.

-Minimum size limits:

 

 

 

 

Species

Minimum size limit

 

 

 

 

Brook trout

8 inches

 

Brown trout

8 inches

 

Rainbow trout

8 inches

 

Splake

8 inches

 

Lake trout

8 inches

 

 

Following is a listing of designated Type C lakes:

 

County

Lake Name

Allegan

Lake 16

Allegan

Pike Lake

Antrim

Bellaire Pond

Berrien

Singer Lake

Branch

Cary Lake

Branch

Gilead Lake

Branch

Lake Lavine

Branch

Rose Lake (Lake of the Woods)

Cass

Harwood Lake

Eaton

Lake Alliance (T3N, R4W, S26)

Eaton

Lake Interstate (T3N, R3W, S8)

Grand Traverse

Sand Lake #1

Hillsdale

Bear Lake

Hillsdale

Bird Lake

Hillsdale

Hemlock Lake

Jackson

Farwell Lake (T4S, R2W, S25/36)

Jackson

Swains Lake

Kalamazoo

Ruppert Lake

Kalkaska

Big Guernsey Lake

Kalkaska

Big Twin Lake

Kalkaska

Log Lake

Kalkaska

Starvation Lake

Kent

Lime Lake

Kent

Marjella Lake (T10N, R11W, S18)

Lake

Harper Lake

Leelanau

Lime Lake

Lenawee

Allens Lake (T5S, R2E, S10)

Lenawee

Deep Lake

Livingston

Trout Lake (T1N, R6E, S1)

Manistee

Pine Lake

Montcalm

Marl Lake

Montcalm

Nevins Lake

Muskegon

Half Moon Lake

Newaygo

Condon Lake

Newaygo

Crystal Lake

Oakland

Maceday Lake (T3N, R9E, S7)

Osceola

Center Lake

Osceola

Wells Lake

Presque Isle

Trout Creek Pond (T3S, R5E, S17)

Van Buren

Shafer Lake

Washtenaw

Pickerel Lake

Wexford

Meauwataka Lake

 

4.  Type D Lakes.  In all Type D lakes, the following regulations apply:

 

-Open season: Last Saturday in April through September.

-Possession season: Last Saturday in April through September.

-Tackle: Only artificial lures may be used.  It is unlawful to use or possess live bait, dead or preserved bait, organic or processed food, or scented material on any of the waters or on shore.

-Daily harvest limits:  1 fish.

-Minimum size limits:

 

 

 

 

Species

Minimum size limit

 

 

 

 

Brook trout

15 inches

 

Brown trout

15 inches

 

Rainbow trout

15 inches

 

Splake

15 inches

 

Lake trout

15 inches

 

 

Following is a listing of designated Type D lakes.  Type D lakes are managed for trout and, as such, are designated trout lakes:

 

County

Lake Name

Baraga

Lake Alice

Cheboygan

Twin Lake #1

Gogebic

Redboat Lake

Grand Traverse

Sand Lake #2

Houghton

Clear Lake

Houghton

Perrault Lake

Iosco

Buck Creek Pond

Iron

Forest Lake

Iron

Timber Lake

Keweenaw

Lost Lake

Keweenaw

Manganese Lake

Luce

Deer Lake

Luce

Moon Lake

Luce

Sid Lake

Marquette

Keyhole Lake, East

Marquette

South Kidney Lake (T45N, R26W, S28)

Marquette

Pauls Lake, North

Marquette

Pauls Lake, South

Marquette

Rockingchair Lake, N., (T49N, R28W, S10)

Marquette

Rockingchair Lake, S., (T49N, R28W, S10)

Marquette

Strawberry Lake

Schoolcraft

Dutch Fred Lake

Schoolcraft

Ned’s Lake

Schoolcraft

Twilight Lake

 

5.  Type E Lakes.  In all Type E lakes, the following regulations apply:

-Open season: All year.

-Possession season: All year.

-Tackle: Artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used.

-Daily harvest limits:  3 fish, but no more than 1 atlantic salmon.

-Minimum size limits:

 

 

 

Species

Minimum size limit

 

Brook trout

15 inches

 

Brown trout

15 inches

 

Rainbow trout

15 inches

 

Splake

15 inches

 

Lake trout

15 inches

 

 

Following is a listing of designated Type E lakes:

 

County

Lake Name

Alger

Grand Sable Lake

Antrim

Torch Lake

Antrim/Grand Traverse

Elk Lake

Barry/Kalamazoo

Gull Lake

Benzie

Crystal Lake

Charlevoix

Lake Charlevoix

Leelanau

North Lake Leelanau

Leelanau

Big Glen Lake

Luce

Belle Lake 1

Luce

Peanut Lake

Luce

Round (N. Manistique) Lake

Marquette

Big Trout Lake

Marquette

Sporely Lake

Roscommon

Higgins Lake

 

6.   Type F Lakes.  In all type F lakes (drowned rivermouth lakes) the following regulations apply in the lake from the upstream limit downstream to its mouth at Lake Michigan:

 

-Open season:  All year.

-Possession season: 

  For lake trout the possession season shall be May 1 through Labor Day.

  For all other trout species the possession season shall be all year.

-Tackle:  Artificial lures and all types of natural baits may be used.

-Daily harvest limits:

  Five in any combination.

  No more than 3 fish of any one species, except lake trout and splake.

  For lake trout and splake – 2 fish.

-Minimum size limit:  10 inches for all trout and salmon.

 

Following is a listing of designated Type F lakes:

 

County

Lake Name

Upstream Limit

Allegan

Kalamazoo Lake/Silver Lk.

U.S. 31

Benzie

Betsie Lake

M-22

Manistee

Arcadia Lake

Inlet of Bowens Creek

Manistee

Manistee Lake

Railroad Bridge below M-55 (T21N, 16W, S6)

Manistee

Portage Lake

 

Mason

Pere Marquette Lake

Old 31 Highway

Muskegon

Duck Lake

Nestrom Rd.

Muskegon

Mona Lake

U.S. 31

Muskegon

Muskegon Lake

M-120

Muskegon

White Lake

Business Route U.S. 31

Oceana

Pentwater Lake

Conf. of N. and S. Branches of  Pentwater River

Oceana

Silver Lake

 

Oceana

Stony Lake

Inlet of Stony Creek (Scenic Dr., T13N, R18W, S5)

Ottawa

Lake Macatawa

River Avenue

Ottawa

Pigeon Lake

Lakeshore Drive

 

 

SECTION V. Trout and Salmon on Inland Streams

 

The Designated Trout Stream List, DFI-101, provides a listing of all trout streams in Michigan.  Except as otherwise provided below, all streams on DFI-101 are designated as Type I streams.

On all stream types, the minimum size limits are as follows for chinook salmon, coho salmon, pink salmon, atlantic salmon and lake trout:  

 

Species

Minimum size limit

Chinook salmon

10 inches

Coho salmon

10 inches

Pink salmon

10 inches

Atlantic salmon

15 inches

Lake trout

24 inches

 

For all other species, see below.

 

1.  Type I Streams.  On all Type I streams, the following regulations apply:

 

-Open season: Last Saturday in April through September

-Possession season: Last Saturday in April through September.

-Tackle: Artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used.

-Daily harvest limits:  5 fish, with no more than 3 fish 15 inches or larger, and no more than 1 atlantic salmon.

-Minimum size limits:

 

Species

Minimum size limit

 

Brook trout

8 inches in Lower Peninsula inland streams

 

 

7 inches in Upper Peninsula inland streams

 

Brown trout

8 inches in Lower Peninsula inland streams

 

 

7 inches in Upper Peninsula inland streams

 

Rainbow trout

10 inches

 

Splake

8 inches

 

 

2.  Type II Streams.  On all Type II streams, the following regulations apply:

 

-Open season: Last Saturday in April through September

-Possession season: Last Saturday in April through September.

-Tackle: Artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used.

-Daily harvest limits:  5 fish, with no more than 3 fish 15 inches or larger, and no more than 1 atlantic salmon.

-Minimum size limits:

 

Species

Minimum size limit

 

Brook trout

10 inches

 

Brown trout

12 inches

 

Rainbow trout

12 inches

 

Splake

10 inches

 

 

Following is a listing of designated Type II streams:

 

County

Stream Name

Upstream Limit

Downstream Limit

Alcona

AuSable River Mainstream

McKinley Bridge

4001 Bridge

Allegan

Silver Creek

M-89 Bridge (T1N, R11W, S26)

Confluence With Kalamazoo River

Antrim, Crawford

Manistee River

 

M-72

Baraga

Sturgeon

US-41

Prickett Dam

Barry

Cedar Creek

M-37 (T2N, R8W, S9)

 

Barry

Coldwater River

M-43 Bridge (T4N, R8W, S16)

Freeport Rd. Bridge (T5N, R9W, S36)

Barry

Unnamed tributary on N. Bank Coldwater River (T4N, R7W, S18)

 

 

Berrien

Brandywine Cr.

US-12 (T8S, R16W, S7)

St. Joseph River

Cass

Dowagiac Creek

Mckenzie Rd. (T5S, R14W, S31)

Confluence with Lake Lagrange (T6S, R15W, S11)

Cass

Peavine Cr.

M-51 (T6S, R16W, S22)

Dowagiac River

Cass

Pokagon Creek

Anderson Rd. (T7S, R16W, S2)

Dowagiac River

Cheboygan, Otsego

Black River

Tin Shanty Bridge Rd.

Tower Dam

Cheboygan

Maple River

Dam (T36N, R4W, S10) Emmet County

Mouth

Cheboygan

Pigeon River

To Dam (T32N, R1W, S19), Otsego County

M-68 Bridge

Chippewa

E. Br. Tahquamenon

 

North Hulbert Rd.

Crawford

AuSable River Mainstream

Grayling City Dam

Burton's Landing

Crawford

AuSable River Mainstream

Wakeley Bridge

Rainbow Bend Powerline, Oscoda County (T26N, R2E, S4)

Delta, Marquette

Escanaba River

Mouth of W. Br. of the Escanaba River (T43N, R25W, S3)

Boney Falls Dam (T41N, R24W, S2)

Dickinson

Ford River

Mouth of Two Mile Cr. (T43N, R29W, S18)

Northland Truck Trail (T43N, R27W, S35)

Gogebic

Black River

 

Rainbow Falls

Gogebic

Presque Isle River

Confluence of E. and W. Br. of Presque Isle R.

Manabezho Falls

Iron

Cooks Run

U.S. Forest Hwy. 16

Mouth at South Br. of the Paint River

Iron

Fence River (includes portions of E. Br. Fence & Wilson Cr. Tribs. T46N, R31W, S30)

Fence River Grade

Mouth of Three Mile Cr. (T44N, R31W, S11)

Iron

Iron River

Highway U.S. 2 Bridge (T43N, R33W, S25)

Mouth at Brule River (T42N, R34W, S. 29)

Iron

Paint River, S. Br.

Mouth of Cooks Run, (T44N, R36W, S28)

Mouth of N. Br. of the Paint River (T44N, R35W, S8)

Kalamazoo

Spring Brook

DE Avenue (T1S, R10W, S19)

Mouth (T1S, R11W, S27)

Lake

Pine River

Elm Flats P.A. S. (T20N, R12W, S2)

Confluence with Tippy Dam Backwaters

Luce

E. Br. Fox R. & tribs.

 

M-28

Marquette

Carp River

Deer Lake Dam (T48N, R27W, S27)

Morgan Creek

Marquette

Dead River

Hoist Dam (T48N, R26W, S9)

County Rd. 510 Bridge (T48N, R26W, S15)

Missaukee

Clam River

LaChance Rd.

Blue Rd.

Newaygo

Little S. Br. Pere Marquette River

Carlson Bridge (16 Mile Road)

Oxbow Bridge (Forman Road)

Newaygo

White River

Six Mile Rd.

Baseline Rd.

Ontonagon

Middle Br. Ontonagon R.

 

Agate Falls

Oscoda

AuSable River Mainstream

Mio Dam

Mio Powerline (T26N, R3E, S7)

Schoolcraft

Indian River

"Wide Waters" (T44N, R19W, S13)

Indian Lake

St. Joseph

Curtis Creek and all Tributaries

 

 

Van Buren

Campbell Creek

 

 

Van Buren

E. Br. Paw Paw River and all tributaries

 

M-40 Bridge (T3S, R14W, S13)

Wexford, Kalkaska

Manistee River

CCC Bridge (T26N, R6W, S26)

U.S. 131

 

3.  Type III Streams.  On all Type III streams, the following regulations apply:

 

-Open season: All year.

-Possession season: All year.

-Tackle: Artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used.

-Daily harvest limits: 5 fish, with no more than 3 fish 15 inches or larger, and no more than 1 atlantic salmon.

-Minimum size limits:

 

Species

Minimum size limit

 

Brook trout

15 inches

 

Brown trout

15 inches

 

Rainbow trout

15 inches

 

Splake

15 inches

 

 

Following is a listing of designated Type III streams:

 

County

Stream Name

Upstream Limit

Downstream Limit

Alcona

Pine River

F-41

Lake Huron

Allegan

Black River

Conf. of North & South Branch Black R.

Lake Michigan

Allegan

N. Br. Black River

111th Ave. (T1N, R16W, S3)

Confluence with mainstream

Allegan

Kalamazoo River

Calkins Dam (T2N, R14W, S15)

U.S. 31

Alpena

Thunder Bay River

Ninth Street Dam

Lake Huron

Antrim

Elk River

Power dam below Elk Lake

Lake Michigan

Arenac

Rifle River

Sage Lk. Rd. (T23N, R3E, S22)

Lake Huron

Baraga

Falls River

US-41 Hwy

Lake Superior

Baraga

Sturgeon River

Prickett Dam

Lake Superior

Berrien

Dowagiac River

Niles Dam at Pucker St. (T7S, R17W, S13)

Confluence with St. Joseph River

Berrien

St. Joseph River

Indiana State Line

Lake Michigan

Cheboygan

Cheboygan River

Cheboygan Dam

Lake Huron

Emmet

Bear River

Lake Street Bridge

Lake Michigan

Emmet

Carp Lake River

Bridge (T39N, R4W, S32)

Lake Michigan

Gogebic

Big Carp

A point 100 yards downstream from Bathtub Falls (T50N, R45W, S1, NE¼, NW¼)

Lake Superior

Gogebic

Black River

Rainbow Falls (T49N, R46W, S10)

Lake Superior

Gogebic

Ohman Creek

Co. Rd. 505

Lake Superior

Gogebic

Maple Creek

Bridge (T49N, R46W, S18)

Lake Superior

Gogebic

Presque Isle River

Manabezho Falls

Lake Superior

Grand Traverse

Boardman River

Sabin Dam

Lake Michigan

Houghton

Big Traverse River

Gay-Lake Linden Rd.

 

Houghton

Otter River

Conf. of N. Br. & W. Br. Otter R.

Sturgeon River

Houghton

Pilgrim River

Hwy. US 41

 

Houghton

Salmon Trout

Redridge Dam

Lake Superior

Huron

Bird Creek

 

 

Huron

Pigeon River

 

 

Huron

Pinnebog River

 

 

Iosco

AuSable River

Foote Dam

Lake Huron

Iosco

East Branch AuGres River (Whitney Drain)

M-55 (T22N, R6E, S21)

Saginaw Bay

Iosco

Van Etten Creek

Van Etten Lake

Lake Huron

Iosco

Tawas River

 

 

Isabella

Chippewa River

Outlet of Lake Isabella, (T15N, R6W, S35)

Confluence with the Tittabawassee River, (T14N, R2E, S21), Midland Co.

Leelanau

Crystal River

Fisher Dam

Lake Michigan

Leelanau

Leland River

None

Lake Michigan

Manistee

Bear Creek

County Road 600

Confluence with Manistee R.

Manistee

Manistee River

Tippy Dam

Railroad Br. below M-55 (T21N, R16W, S6)

Marquette

Carp River

Confluence of Morgan Creek (T47N, R25W, S4)

Lake Superior

Marquette

Chocolay River

Confluence of Big Creek (T47N, R24W, S9)

Lake Superior

Mason

Lincoln River

Confluence of N. & S. Br. of Lincoln (T19N, R17W, S32)

Lake Michigan

Mason

Pere Marquette R.

Indian Bridge (Reek Rd.)

Old U.S. 31

Mason

Sable River

Hamlin Lake Dam

Lake Michigan

Muskegon

Cedar Creek

River Rd.

Conf. With Muskegon R.

Muskegon

Muskegon River

Bridge Street (New Bridge)

M-120

Ontonagon

Big Iron

Koshak Rd. Br. (T49N, R43W, S2)

Lake Superior

Ontonagon

W. Br. Big Iron

Burnt Dam Bridge (T50N, R44W, S36)

Conf. With Big Iron

Ontonagon

Little Iron River

Nonesuch Falls (T50N, R43N, S1)

 

Ontonagon

E. Br. Ontonagon

Hwy. M-28

 

Ontonagon

Firesteel (including E. and W. Branch

Hwy. M-26

 

Ontonagon

Middle Br. Ontonagon

Agate Falls

 

Ontonagon

Misery

Bridge in (T53N, R37W, S15)

 

Ontonagon

Ontonagon

 

 

Ontonagon

W. Br. Ontonagon

Conf. With Victoria Hydro Station Tail Race in (T50N, R39W, S29, SE1/4 of SW1/4)

 

Ontonagon

E. Sleeping

Railroad trestle (T53N, R38W, S25)

Lake Superior

Presque Isle

Swan River

US 23 Bridge

Lake Huron

Presque Isle

Trout River

To Dam (T35N, R5E, S17)

Lake Huron

Saginaw

Saginaw River

 

Saginaw Bay

Saginaw

Tittabawassee River

Sanford Dam

Conf. with Saginaw R.

St. Clair

Black River

Private Dam in Port Huron State Game Area

Conf. with St. Clair R.

Van Buren

S. Br. Black River

Hamilton Street Bridge, T2S, R16W, S1

Conf. with mainstream, T1S, R17W, S2

 

4.  Type IV Streams.  On all Type IV streams, the following regulations apply:

-Open season: All year.

-Possession season:

 

(a) for brook trout, brown trout and atlantic salmon: the possession

season shall be the last Saturday in April through September. 

(b) for all other species, the possession season shall be all year.

-Tackle: Artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used.

-Daily harvest limits: 5 fish, with no more than 3 fish 15 inches or larger, and no more than 1 atlantic salmon.

-Minimum size limits:

Species

Minimum size limit

 

Brook trout

8 inches

 

Brown trout

10 inches

 

Rainbow trout

10 inches

 

Splake

10 inches

 

 

Following is a listing of designated Type IV streams:

 

County

Stream Name

Upstream Limit

Downstream Limit

Alcona

AuSable River Mainstream

Alcona Dam

S. Branch River (Iosco Co.)

Alcona

Black River

Conf. with N. Br. Black R.

Lake Huron

Alger

Anna River

Railroad Bridge (T46N, R19W, S14)

Lake Superior

Alger

Au Train River

Powerhouse below M-94

Lake Superior

Alger

Laughing Whitefish River

Forks (T47N, R22W, S22)

Lake Superior

Alger

Miner's River

Miner's Falls

 

Alger

Rock River

Railroad Bridge (T47N, R21W, S22)

Lake Superior

Alger

Sable Creek

 

 

Alger

Sucker River

Old Grand Marais/Seney Road Bridge

 

Allegan

Middle Branch Black River

Confluence of Spring Br. Creek, (T1N, R15W, S22)

Confluence of Main Branch Black River

Allegan

Gun River Mainstream

122nd  Ave., (T2N, R11W, S12)

US 131 bridge (T1N, R11W, S18)

Allegan

Pine Creek Tributary

101st Avenue

Confluence with Pine Creek

Allegan

Swan Creek

109th Ave. (T1N, R14W, S7)

Confluence with Kalamazoo River, (T2N, R14W, S9)

Allegan

Rabbit River Mainstream

US 131 Bridge, (T4N, R11W, S31)

Confluence with Kalamazoo River (T3N, R15W, S16)

Alpena

Devils River

US 23 Bridge

Lake Huron

Alpena

Long Lake Creek

None

Lake Huron

Antrim

Elk River Bypass

Up to the Bypass Dam

Lake Michigan

Antrim

Grass R. (includes Clam Lake and Clam River)

Lake Bellaire

Torch Lake

Antrim

Intermediate R.

Intermediate Dam

Lake Bellaire

Antrim

Jordan River

Graves Crossing

Lake Charlevoix

Baraga

Huron

Big Erics Bridge, (T52N, R30W, S35)

 

Baraga

Ravine River

Sicotte Rd.

 

Baraga

Silver River

Silver Falls

 

Baraga

Slate

Slate Falls

 

Barry

Bassett Creek

Baker Lake

Conf. With Thornapple R.

Barry

Cedar Creek

Sources

M-37 (T2N, R8W, S9)

Barry, Kent

Coldwater River

Freeport Rd.

Conf. With Thornapple R.

Barry

Turner Creek from conf. With Baker Creek

T3N, R10W, S23

T3N, R10W, S9

Benzie

Betsie R.

Kurick Rd.

M-22

Benzie

Platte R.

US 31, East of Honor

Lake Michigan

Berrien

Blue Creek

 

 

Berrien

Galien River Mainstream

 

Lake Michigan

Cass

Dowagiac Drain

 

 

Cass

Dowagiac R. Mainstream

To source

Pucker Street (T7S, R17W, S13)

Charlevoix

Boyne River

P.H. Dam

Lake Charlevoix

Charlevoix

Jordan R.

Graves Crossing

Lake Charlevoix

Cheboygan

Mill Creek

None

Lake Huron

Cheboygan

Pigeon River

M-68 Bridge

Mouth

Cheboygan

Sturgeon River

Afton Rd. (Webb Rd.)

Mouth

Chippewa

Albany Creek

Bridge below lamprey weir

 

Chippewa

Halfaday Creek

Lakeshore Drive

 

Chippewa

Pendill's Creek

Second Dam (T47N, R4W, S28)

 

Delta

Bark River

9 Rd. (Section line between T38N, R24W, S20 & 29)

Lake Michigan

Delta

Big Fishdam River

County Rd. 2222 Br. (T41N, R18W, S9)

Lake Michigan

Delta

Days River

Highway M-35 Bridge

Lake Michigan

Delta

Ford River

Northland Truck Trail (T43N, R27W, S35) Dickinson Co.

Lake Michigan

Delta

Rapid River

County Rd. S-15 (T42N, R21W, S19)

Lake Michigan

Delta

Sturgeon River

County Rd. 442 Bridge (T42N, R20W, S13)

Lake Michigan

Delta

Tacoosh River

29th Lane (County Rd. G-24)

Lake Michigan

Delta

Whitefish River

38th Rd.(U.S.F.S 2236)

Lake Michigan

Houghton

Elm

Rd. Bridge Between (T53N, R36W, S3 & 10)

 

Houghton

Little Elm

Agate Beach Rd. (T53N, R36W, S6)

 

Houghton

South Branch Elm

Bridge (T54N, R36W, S29 & 32)

 

Houghton

Graveraet

Mouth of Deer Creek, (T45N, R36W, S2)

 

Houghton

Trap Rock

Cemetery Rd. (T56N, R32W, S29)

 

Ionia

Dickerson Creek

 

 

Ionia

Fish Creek

Sidney Rd.

Confluence with Maple R.

Ionia

Prairie Creek

 

 

Ionia

Sebewa Creek and all tribuaries

 

 

Kalamazoo

Augusta Creek

Little Gilkey Lake and Fair Lakes Outlets

Knappen Mills Dam

Kalamazoo

Portage Creek

 

Kilgore Rd. (T3S, R11W, S3)

Kalkaska

Rapid River

Antrim (Rugg) Pond

Torch River

Kalkaska

Torch River

Torch Lake

Lake Skegemog

Kent

Nash Creek

 

Confluence with Rogue River

Kent

Ball Creek

 

Confluence with Rogue River

Kent

Buck Creek

 

Confluence with

Grand River

Kent

Rogue River

 

Confluence with Grand River

Keweenaw

Eagle

Dam, Eagle River Village

 

Keweenaw

Fanny Hooe

Lake Fanny Hooe

 

Keweenaw

Silver

Falls (T58N, R32W, S26)

 

Keweenaw

Silver

Hwy M-26

 

Keweenaw

Tobacco River

Mouth of Black Brook Creek

 

Lapeer

South Branch Flint River

Davison Lake Rd. (county line) (T6N, R10E, S34) Lapeer Co.

Higley Rd., (T7N, R10E, S15), Lapeer Co.

Luce

Blind Sucker

Blind Sucker Flooding Dam

 

Luce

Two-Hearted River

Reed & Green Bridge

 

Mackinac

Black River

Peters Truck Trail Footbridge

 

Mackinac

Brevoort River

Brevoort Lake

 

Mackinac

Carp River

Mainstream only

 

Mackinac

Crow River

Outfall Of Amadon Pond

 

Mackinac

Milakokia River

Inland-Limestone Co. Railroad Bridge (T41N, R13W, S1)

 

Mackinac

Millecoquins River

H-40 Bridge

 

Mackinac

Pine River

H-40 Bridge

Lake Huron

Macomb

Clinton River

Yates Dam Above Dequindre Rd.

Lake St. Clair

Macomb

N. Br. Clinton River

Dam Above Romeo-Plank Rd.

Confluence With Clinton R.

Manistee

Little Manistee River

Johnson’s Bridge

Manistee Lake

Manistee

Manistee R.

Hodenpyl Res.

Red Bridge

Marquette

Big Garlic River

Forks (T49N, R27W, S12)

Lake Superior

Marquette

Harlow Creek

Railroad Bridge (T49N, T26W, S24)

Lake Superior

Marquette

Iron River

Lake Independence Dam

Lake Superior

Mason

Big S. Branch Pere Marquette R.

Conf. Beaver/

Winnepesaug Creeks

Conf. With Pere Marquette River

Mason

Pere Marquette R.

Gleason’s Landing

Indian Bridge (Reek  Rd.)

Mason

Sable R.

Freesoil Rd.

Hamlin Lake

Mecosta

Little Muskegon R.

 

 

Mecosta/Osceola

Muskegon R.

US-10 (T18N, R8W, S34)

MDNR River Bend Bluffs Public Access Site (T15N, R9W, S31)

Menominee

Big Cedar River

Veterans Memorial Park Dam (T38N, R26W, S9)

Lake Michigan

Menominee

Walton Creek

Westmann Dam (T35N, R25W, S18)

Lake Michigan

Muskegon

White R.

Hesperia Dam

Lake Michigan

Newaygo

Muskegon R.

Croton Dam

Bridge Street (New Bridge)

Newaygo

Tamarack Creek

 

 

Oceana

Pentwater R.

Hart Dam

Confluence with Penwater Lake

Oceana

North Branch Pentwater R.

Oceana Dr.

Confluence with mainstem of Pentwater R.

Oceana

N. Branch White R.

Arthur Rd.

Confluence with White R.

Ottawa

Crockery Creek

Moore Road

Confluence with Grand R.

Ottawa

Sand Creek

 

 

Presque Isle

Ocqueoc

Barnhart Lake

Mouth

Schoolcraft

Manistique River

Papermill Dam

 

St. Clair

Belle River

 

 

St. Clair

Mill Creek

 

Confluence with Black R.

St. Joseph

Flowerfield Cr. Mainstream

 

Confluence with Rocky River

St. Joseph

Little Swan Creek and Tribs.

 

 

St. Joseph

Mill Creek and tributaries

Preston Rd. (T7S, R12W, S7)

Imp. (T7S, R12W, S32)

St. Joseph, Branch

Prairie River Mainstream

Bowers Rd. (T8S, R7W,S4)

MacKale Rd. (T7S, R9W, S8)

St. Joseph

Spring Creek Mainstream Only

M-66 Bridge (T6S, R9W, S11)

Confluence with Prairie R., (T6S, R10W, S19)

St. Joseph

Unnamed trib. to Spring Creek, (T6S, R10W, S16)

 

 

St. Joseph

Unnamed trib. (T6S, R10W, S26)

 

 

Van Buren

Brush Creek except Reynolds Lake Drain

63rd Ave.

Confluence with Paw Paw R.

Van Buren

S. Br. Paw Paw River (Gates Drain or W. Br.) and tributaries

 

 

Van Buren

Pine Creek

 

101st Ave. (T1N, R12W, S32)

Wayne

Huron River

Belleville Lake Dam in Wayne Co.

Lake Erie

 

Wexford

Manistee River

US 131

M-115

 

5.  Type V Streams.  On all Type V streams, the following regulations apply:

 

-Open season: All year.

-Possession season:

 

 

(a) for brook trout, brown trout and Atlantic salmon: the possession season shall be the last

     Saturday in April through September. 

(b) for all other species, the possession season shall be all year.

 

-Tackle:  Only artificial flies* may be used.  It is unlawful to use or possess live bait, dead or 

  preserved bait, organic or processed food, or scented material on any of the waters or on shore.

-Daily harvest limits: 2  fish.

-Minimum size limits:

 

Species

Minimum size limit

 

Brook trout

10 inches

 

Brown trout

15 inches

 

Rainbow trout

15 inches

 

Splake

15 inches

 

 

*“Artificial Fly”:  Means any commonly accepted single hooked wet and dry flies, streamers,

and nymphs without spinner, spoon, scoop, lip or any other fishing lure or bait attached.  The fly or leader may be weighted but no weight shall be attached to the fly or to the terminal tackle in a manner that allows the weight to be suspended from or below the hook.

Following is a listing of designated Type V streams:

 

County

Stream Name

Upstream Limit

Downstream Limit

Crawford

N. Branch AuSable River

Sheep Ranch

Confluence with mainstream

Crawford

S. Branch AuSable River

Lower High Banks

Confluence with mainstream

Kalkaska

Manistee River

M-72

CCC Bridge (T26N, R6W, S26)

Lake

Little Manistee River

Spencer’s Bridge (T19N, R13W, S5)

Johnson’s Bridge (T20N, R14W, S24)

 

6.  Type VI Streams. On all Type VI streams, the following regulations apply:

 

-Open season: All year.

-Possession season: a) for brook trout, brown trout and atlantic salmon: the possession

 

 

a) for brook trout, brown trout and atlantic salmon: the possession season shall be the last

    Saturday in April through September. 

b) for all other species, the possession season shall be all year.

-Tackle: Only artificial lures may be used. It is unlawful to use or possess live bait, dead or 

  preserved bait, organic or processed food, or scented material on any of the waters or on shore.

-Daily harvest limits: 2 fish.

-Minimum size limits:

 

 

 

 

Species

Minimum size limit

 

Brook trout

10 inches

 

Brown trout

12 inches

 

Rainbow trout

12 inches

 

Splake

10 inches

 

 

Following is a listing of designated Type VI Streams:

 

County

Stream Name

Upstream Limit

Downstream Limit

Delta

Escanaba River

Boney Falls Dam

Mouth of Silver Creek, (T40N, R23W, S11)

Gogebic

Duck Creek

Railroad bridge (SE, SE S16, T44N, R39W)

 

Wayne

Johnson Creek

Napier Road (Washtenaw County) (T1S, R7E, S24)

Middle Branch Rouge River (T1S, R8E, S3)

 

 

7.  Type VII  Streams.  On all type VII streams, the following regulations apply:

-Open season:  All Year.

-Possession season:  None.

-Tackle:  Artificial flies only. It is unlawful to use or possess live bait, dead or preserved bait,

  organic or processed food, or scented material on any of the waters or on shore.

-Daily harvest limits:  0. Trout/salmon may not be possessed in no-kill areas regardless of where caught, EXCEPT: For children under the age of 12 years old, the possession limit shall be one fish, the minimum size limit shall be 8 inches and the maximum size limit shall be 12 inches.  Fish less than 8 inches or greater than 12 inches must be released.

 

 

Following is a listing of designated Type VII streams:

 

County

Stream Name

Upstream Limit

Downstream Limit

Lake

Pere Marquette

M-37 Bridge

Gleason’s Landing

Crawford

AuSable River

Burton’s Landing

Wakeley Bridge

Crawford

S. Branch AuSable River

Chase Bridge

Lower High Banks

 

8.   Research Areas:  The following streams have ongoing research projects associated with them. As such, they have unique regulations and do not fit into the "Type" classification system.

 

 

a.

Huron River (Oakland County) from sign below Moss Lake outlet to signs 100 yds. Below Wixom Rd. (T2N, R7E, S13) (2 mi.):  April 1-Friday before last Sat. in April artificial flies only, possession limit 0 trout (catch and release).  Last Sat. in April-Sept. 30, possession limit 3 trout; bait, lures and flies may be used.

 

b.

AuSable River Mainstream (Oscoda County) from Mio power line (T26N, R3E, S7) to McKinley Bridge (14.2 mi.):  Open season is last Sat. in April-Sept. 30; artificial lures and flies only; minimum size limit 15” for brown trout, 12” for  other trout; possession limit 2 trout.

 

c.

Hurricane River, Alger County, from the last Saturday in April-July 31, Type 4 stream regulations apply EXCEPT brook trout regulations are as follows: 18” minimum size limit, daily harvest/possession is (1) fish.  From August 1-Friday before the last Saturday in April Type 4 regulations apply EXCEPT no harvest of brook trout is allowed during this period. 

 

d.

Mosquito River, Alger County, from the last Saturday in April-July 31, Type 1 stream regulations apply EXCEPT brook trout regulations are as follows: 18” minimum size limit, daily harvest/possession is (1) fish.  From August 1-Friday before the last Saturday in April, Type 1 regulations apply EXCEPT no harvest of brook trout is allowed during this period.  These regulations apply to that portion of the Mosquito River from The Falls (T48N, R17W, S31) down to Lake Superior. 

 

e.

Seven Mile Creek, Alger County, from the last Saturday in April-July 31, Type 1 stream regulations apply EXCEPT brook trout regulations are as follows: 18” minimum size limit, daily harvest/possession is (1) fish.  From August 1-Friday before the last Saturday in April, Type 1 regulations apply EXCEPT no harvest of brook trout is allowed during this period.  These regulations apply to that portion of Seven Mile Creek from the outflow of Seven Mile Lake (T48N, R16W, S11) down to Lake Superior. 

 

f.

Little Carp River, Gogebic County, from the last Saturday in April-July 31, Type 4 stream regulations apply EXCEPT brook trout regulations are as follows: 18” minimum size limit, daily harvest/possession is (1) fish.  From August 1-Friday before the last Saturday in April Type 4 regulations apply EXCEPT no harvest of brook trout is allowed during this period.  These regulations apply to that portion of the Little Carp from Trapper’s Falls (T50 N, R45W, S13) down to Lake Superior.

 

g.

Gratiot River, Keweenaw County, from the last Saturday in April-July 31, Type 4 stream regulations apply EXCEPT brook trout regulations are as follows: 18” minimum size limit, daily harvest/possession is (1) fish.  From August 1-Friday before the last Saturday in April Type 4 regulations apply EXCEPT no harvest of brook trout is allowed during this period.  These regulations apply to that portion of the Gratiot River from the Bridge (T57N, R32W, S19,20) down to Lake Superior.

 

h.

Salmon-Trout River, Marquette County, from the last Saturday in April-August 14, Type 2 stream regulations apply EXCEPT brook trout regulations are as follows: 18” minimum size limit, daily harvest/possession is (1) fish.  From August 15-Friday before the last Saturday in April, the river is closed to fishing.  These regulations apply to that portion of the Salmon-Trout River from Lower Falls (T51N, R28W, S13) down to Lake Superior.

 

NOTE

Any inland stream not classified by type is open all year with an 8 inch minimum size limit and a 5 fish daily harvest limit, no more than 3 of which may be 15 inches or greater.  Artificial lures and all types of natural bait may be used.

 

Additional Possession Limit

 

In addition to one day's possession limit of salmon and trout, a person may possess an additional two days' possession limit of processed coho, chinook or pink salmon.  For the purposes of this Order, the term processed means;

 

a.

Canned in a sealed container,

b.

Cured by smoking or drying,

c.

Frozen in a solid state.

 

Any processed salmon or trout aboard a vessel on the water or at dockside shall be included in the daily possession limit.

 

REFUGES: 

 

The following areas are established as refuge areas for lake trout rehabilitation and are closed to the taking, keeping, and sport fishing for lake trout.

 

Lake Michigan (north part)

All waters enclosed within an area bounded by a line commencing at a point (45°30' north latitude, 85°15' west longitude) 7¼ miles due west of the northwest corner of Section 30, T36N, R6W, (Emmet County, Michigan) on the Lake Michigan shoreline; then proceeding due west for 12 miles (to 45°30' north latitude, 85°30' west longitude); then proceeding due north for 6 miles (to 45°35' north latitude, 85°30' west longitude); then proceeding due west for 8 miles (to 45°35' north latitude, 85°40' west longitude); then proceeding due north for 11¼ miles (to 45°45' north latitude, 85°40' west longitude); then proceeding due west 16 miles (to 45°45' north latitude, 86°00' west longitude); then proceeding due south for 40 miles (to 45°10' north latitude, 86°00' west longitude); then proceeding due east for 8½ miles to (45°10' north latitude, 85°50' west longitude); then proceeding due north for 6 miles (to 45°15' north latitude, 85°50' west longitude); then proceeding due east for 7½ miles (to 45°15' north latitude, 85°40' west longitude); then proceeding due north for 6 miles (to 45°20' north latitude, 85°40' west longitude); then proceeding due east 16½ miles (to 45°20' north latitude, 85°20' west longitude) then proceeding due north 6 miles (to 45°25' north latitude, 85°20' west longitude); then, proceeding due east 4 miles (to 45°25' north latitude, 85°15' west longitude); then proceeding northerly to the point of beginning (45°30' north latitude, 85°15' west longitude).

 

Lake Michigan (Mid Lake)

All waters enclosed within an area bounded by a line commencing at a point 15 miles (43°40' north latitude, 86°50' west longitude) due west of the half (1/2) section line of Section 25, T15N, R19W, on the Lake Michigan shoreline (Oceana County); then proceeding 14.5 miles due west to the Michigan/Wisconsin boundary; then proceeding southerly along the boundary line to a point (43°03.5' north latitude, 87°05' west longitude) due west of the mouth of the Grand River (T8N, R16W, S30, Ottawa County) on the Lake Michigan shore; then proceeding due east 14 miles (to 43°03.5' north latitude, 86°50' west longitude); and then northerly to the point of beginning (43°40' north latitude, 86°50' west longitude).

 

Lake Huron (North end)

All waters enclosed within an area bounded by a line commencing at the southwest corner of Section 17, T41N, R5E (Chippewa County) on the Lake Huron shoreline for the point of beginning and proceeding due south 15 miles (to 45°45'North latitude, 83°50' west longitude), then proceeding due east 8 miles (to 45°45'North latitude, 83°40' west longitude); then proceeding 6 miles due south (to 45°40'North latitude, 83°40' west longitude); then proceeding due east to the Michigan-Ontario border; then proceeding northwesterly and then northeasterly along said border to a point due south of the southeast corner of Section 1, T41N, R7E (Chippewa County), on the said shoreline, and westerly along said shoreline to the point of beginning.

 

Lake Huron (6 Fathom Bank)

All waters enclosed within an area bounded by a line commencing at a point in Lake Huron at 45o00’North latitude, 82o45’E west longitude; then proceeding due east to the international boundary line between the U.S. and Canada; thence in a southeasterly direction to 44o40’North latitude; thence due west to 44o40’North latitude, 82o45’E west longitude; then proceeding due north to the point of beginning.

 

This order is assigned number FO-200.05, and is titled “Statewide Trout, Salmon, Whitefish and Lake Herring Regulations.”

 

This order rescinds the order entitled “Statewide Trout, Salmon, Whitefish and Lake Herring Regulations” effective April 1, 2004, and assigned number FO-200.04.

 

This order shall take effect on April 1, 2005, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2010.

 

 


FO - 201.05

 

SPECIAL FISHING REGULATIONS,

BIG ISLAND LAKES COMPLEX, SCHOOLCRAFT COUNTY

 

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 7, 2004, ordered that for a period of five years no person shall possess, take or attempt to take any species of fish from the waters known as the Big Island Lake Complex, Schoolcraft County, except during the open seasons prescribed, within the minimum size limits and maximum possession limits indicated below, and methods as provided.

 

1.  Fish may only be taken on artificial lures. The use of spears, nets, bow and arrow, or live bait to take

     fish is prohibited.

 

2.  Size, possession limits, and open seasons:

 

Species

 

Open Seasons

Min. Size

Limit

Daily/Possession  Limit

Muskellunge or

Northern Pike

 

May 15 – November 30

42"

1 fish per day

Bass

Sat. before Memorial Day – November 30

18"

1 fish per day

Yellow Perch, Bluegill & Pumpkinseed Sunfish

 

Last Sat. in April - November 30

5 fish per day

No size limit

 in combination

All other fish (not including trout)

Last Sat. in April - November 30

None

None

 

The Big Island Lake Complex is described as all lands and waters bounded by County Road 445 on the west, County Road 437 on the south, U. S. Forest Service Haywire Grade Snowmobile Trail on the east and Townline Lake Road on the north.  The area includes all connecting waterways and 12 major lakes: Big Island, Townline, Mid, Coattail, McInnes, Klondyke, Ned's*, Vance, Twilight*, Blush, Byers and Bluegill, all in Schoolcraft County.

 

*Regulations pertaining to the taking of trout in these lakes are covered under FO-200.05

 

This order is assigned number FO-201.05 and is titled “Special Fishing Regulations, Big Island Lakes Complex, Schoolcraft County”.

 

This order rescinds the order entitled "Special Fishing Regulations, Big Island lakes Complex, Schoolcraft County," effective September, 29, 2002 and assigned number FO-201.02.

 

This order shall take effect on April 1, 2005, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2010.

 

 


FO - 202.05

 

SPECIAL HOOK SIZE REGULATIONS

 

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 7, 2004, ordered that for a period of five years on the following streams it shall be unlawful to use other than one single-pointed unweighted hook measuring 3/8-inch or less from point to shank.

 

 

Stream

County

Platte River

Benzie

Bear River

Emmet (from mouth upstream to Howard

       Road Bridge (Sec. 6, T34N, R5W)

Boyne River

Charlevoix (from mouth upstream to

       dam in Sec. 5, T32N, R5W)

Swan Creek

Allegan (from the mouth upstream to the

       dam at 118th Avenue)

Sable River

Mason (from mouth upstream to Hamlin Lake Dam

 

This order is assigned number FO-202.05 and is titled “Special Hook Size Regulations”. 

 

This order rescinds the Order entitled "Special Hook Size Regulations," effective September 29, 2002, and assigned number FO-202.02.

 

This order shall take effect on April 1, 2005, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2010.

 

 


FO - 203.03

 

WATERS CLOSED TO THE TAKE OF

MINNOWS FOR PERSONAL USE

 

Under the authority of section 48730 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, being section 324.48730 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 11, 2002, ordered that no person shall take or attempt to take minnows for personal use from the following waters:

 

In those waters of Lake Superior west of Big Bay Point, Marquette County;

Tributaries to Lake Superior for ½ mile above their mouths;

Portage Lake, Torch Lake, the North and South Portage Canal and their tributaries (Houghton County) for ½ mile above their mouths;

Big Glen Lake in Leelanau County;

Hatlem Creek, a tributary to Glen Lake, Leelanau County.

 

This order supersedes the order entitled “Waters Closed to the Take of Minnows for Personal Use” effective April 1, 2001, and assigned number FO-203.01.

 

This order is assigned number FO-203.03 and is titled “Waters Closed to the Take of Minnows for Personal Use.”

 

This order shall take effect April 1, 2003, and shall remain effective until rescinded.

 

 


FO-204.04

SPAWNING CLOSURES

 

 

Under authority of section 48718 of 1994 PA 451, as amended, being section 324.48718 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 10, 2003, ordered that the following stream sections are closed to fishing to protect spawning concentrations of fish:

 

County

Area Closed

Closure Time

Alger

Rock River - between dam and its downstream- 

most foot bridge located downstream from M-28 in        

T47N, R21W, S15

 

April 1 – June 30

Allegan

Swan Creek – from mouth upstream to Diversion Dam ("The Tubes"), T2N, R14W, S9

 

September 1 – November 30

Alpena

Beaver Lake Pike Marsh, T30N, R5E, S35

When marsh is in operation

 

Antrim

Birch Lake Pike Marsh, T29N, R9W, S10

When marsh is in operation

 

Antrim

Intermediate River from Bellaire Dam to Highway M-88 Bridge

 

April 1 – May 14

Arenac, Bay

Pine River – upstream from State Road (T18N, R5E, S5)

March 16 – Friday before last Saturday in April

 

Arenac, Bay

Saganing Creek – upstream from State Road (T18N, R5E, S30)

March 16 – Friday before last Saturday in April

 

Baraga

Sturgeon River – from the Prickett Dam downstream to mouth of Clear Creek (T50N, R35W, S12)

 

April 1 – June 30

Barry

Prairieville Creek from the mouth at Gull Lake (T1N,  R10W, S36) up to M-43 (Wall Lake Road)

 

September 1 – May 31

Bay

Kawkawlin River and all tributaries upstream from Euclid Avenue (T14N, R5E, S6)

March 16 – Friday before last Saturday in April

 

Benzie

Platte River from upper (hatchery) weir downstream to Platte Lake

 

January, February, March

Benzie

Platte River within 300 feet of the upper (hatchery) and lower weirs

 

Year around

Benzie

Betsie River – On the Betsie River no fishing per statute within 100 feet upstream and downstream from the lamprey barrier and fish passage facility in T25N, R15W, Sec. 2

 

Year around

Charlevoix

Medusa Creek – Tributary to Lake Michigan (T34N, R8W, S28) and including an area of Lake Michigan in a radius of 100 feet from the mouth of Medusa Creek

 

Whenever weir is in place

Cheboygan

Lower Black River from Alverno Dam downstream to Mograin Bridge (T37N, R1W, S26)

 

April 1 – May 15

Cheboygan

Douglas Lake Pike Marsh, T37N, R3W, S8

When marsh is in operation

 

Chippewa

Potaganissing River from Potagannising Dam downstream to Maxton Road (T42N, R6E, S15)

 

March 16 – May 14

Delta

Garden Corners Borrow Pit (T40N, R18W, S3)

 

Year around

Delta

Rapid River Borrow Pit (T41N, R21W, S34)

 

Year around

Grand Traverse

Boardman River from North Union Street Bridge in Traverse City downstream to US-31 highway bridge

 

September 1 – October 31

Grand Traverse

Boardman River within 300 feet upstream or downstream of weir in Traverse City

Whenever weir is in place

 

Iosco

East Branch AuGres River – between DNR lamprey weir and Legget Road (T21N, R6E, S10)

December 1 – day before last Saturday in April

 

Iosco

AuSable River – All that portion below the Foote Dam including the apron to 175 feet downstream from the dam

 

Year around

Iosco

Van Etten Creek from dam at Van Etten Lake to mouth at AuSable River in T24N, R9E, S27 & 34

August 15 – November 30

 

Iosco

AuGres River from a point 50 feet upstream from the Allen (Cox) Road Bridge to 500 feet downstream (T21N, R6E, S31 & 32)

 

March 16 – Friday before last Saturday in April

Lake

Baldwin River from the Upper Dam at the site of the old Baldwin Fish Hatchery, downstream to the boundary fence on the south side of the public access site on the Baldwin Rd. including the raceways (T17N, R13W, S3)

Tuesday following Labor Day thru Friday before last Saturday in April

 

Leelanau

Leland River – no fishing

 

October, November

Mackinac

Three Lake Huron bays in the Les Cheneaux     

Area including (1) Mackinac Bay, north of the   

Line beginning at Hessel Point and running easterly to the southeast tip of Lone Susan Island, thence easterly to the southeast tip of Echo Island, thence easterly to the mainland, (2) Shepard Bay, west of a line beginning at Connor Point and running northwesterly to Melcher's Point and (3) Flower Bay, bounded by a line beginning at Loon Point and running easterly to the northwestern tip of Hill Island, thence easterly following the north shoreline of Hill Island to the narrows between Flower Bay and Moscoe Channel, thence northerly across the narrows to the mainland, thence westerly following the shoreline back to the point of beginning

 

March 15 – May 14

Manistee

The southern end of Manistee Lake in the vicinity of the mouth of the Little Manistee River, being that area of Manistee Lake south of a line drawn from a squared red           

post, located 100 feet southeast of the launch ramp at the DNR Public Access Site on the east shore, extending southwesterly to a squared red post on the west shore located near the southern end of the Packaging Corporation of America Plant

 

September 6 – October 15 or whenever the established quota of chinook eggs are taken

Manistee

Little Manistee River from a point 300 feet downstream from the DNR weir in T21N, R16W, S25 to Manistee Lake

 

September 1 – November 14 and January 1 through March 31

Manistee

Little Manistee River within 300 feet of the DNR weir,  T21N, R16W, S25

 

Year around

Manistee

Little Manistee River from a point 300 feet upstream of the DNR weir to Spencers Bridge

 

January 1 –

March 31

Marquette

Salmon-Trout River from lower falls (T51N, R28W, S13) to the mouth (T52N, R27W, S31)

 

August 15 – Friday before the last Saturday in April

Mason

Pere Marquette River within 300 feet upstream and downstream of the lamprey barrier

Year around

Mason

Pere Marquette River from 300 feet above the lamprey barrier upstream to the mouth of Black Creek

When the lamprey barrier is in operation

Mecosta

Muskegon River from Rogers Dam downstream to below the south bound lane of US-131, a distance of approximately one mile

March 16 – Friday before last Saturday in April

 

Midland

Tittabawassee River—between the Dow Dam and Gordonville Bridge (T13N, R2E, S1)

March 16 – Friday before last Saturday in April

Ontonagon

W. Br. Ontonagon River—from its confluence with the Victoria Hydro Station tail race in the T50N, R39W,

SE ¼ of the SW ¼ of S29 upstream to Victoria Dam

 

April 1 – June 10

Otsego

Otsego Lake Pike Marsh, T30N, R3W, S20

When marsh is in operation

 

Presque Isle

Shuberts Creek (T33N, R7E) from Long Lake upstream to Clinton Creek Road (T33N, R7E, S14)

 

April 1 – May 31

Presque Isle

Grand Lake Pike Marsh, T34N, R7E, S21 & 22

When marsh is in operation

 

Presque Isle

Swan River – from 300 feet above weir to mouth in  T35N, R6E, S20 & 29

Whenever weir is in place

 

Presque Isle

Rainy River from the confluence with Black Lake upstream to North Allis Road Bridge in T35N, R2E, S15

 

April 1 – May 14

Roscommon

Backus Creek from its confluence with the Cut River in T23N, R3W, S22 upstream to Little Mud Lake Dam in  T23N, R2W, S30

 

March 23 –

April 23

Roscommon

Cut River from its confluence with Backus Creek in T23N, R3W, S22 upstream to its outlet at Marl Lake,  T24N, R3W, S34

 

March 23 –

April 23

Roscommon

Denton Creek – Tributary to Houghton Lake (T22N, R3W, S14)

 

March 23 –

April 23

Schoolcraft

Thompson Creek upstream of US-2 (T41N, R16W, S32)

 

September 1 – Friday before the last Saturday in April

 

 

This order is assigned number FO-204.04 and is titled “Spawning Closures”.

 

This order supersedes the order entitled “Spawning Closures” effective April 1, 2002, and assigned number FO-204.02.

 

This order shall take effect April 1, 2004, and shall remain effective until rescinded or

superseded.


FO-205.05

 

MICHIGAN-WISCONSIN BOUNDARY WATERS

 

 

Under the authority of Part 491 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, being sections 324.49101 through 324.49103 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 7, 2004, ordered that the following regulations shall apply on the Michigan-Wisconsin boundary waters to provide uniform regulations for common waters shared with Wisconsin.

 

The following rules and regulations govern fishing in the waters which form a common boundary between the States of Michigan and Wisconsin.  These rules and regulations supersede all others governing fishing on Michigan-Wisconsin boundary waters that in any way conflict.  Where regulations of Michigan and Wisconsin differ, persons shall comply with the regulations of the state in whose territorial waters they are fishing.

 

The interstate boundary waters in which fishing is to be governed by the special regulations are:

 

The Lake Michigan waters between the breakwalls at the mouth of the Menominee River beginning at an imaginary line drawn between the most lakeward point of each breakwall: Menominee County, Michigan; Marinette County, Wisconsin.

 

Menominee River, its Sloughs and Impoundments: Menominee, Dickinson, Iron Counties, Michigan; Florence, Marinette Counties, Wisconsin; Brule River, Iron County, Michigan; Florence and Forest Counties, Wisconsin; Brule Island Impoundment, upstream to a line running east-west through the first island upstream from the junction of the Brule and Paint Rivers, Iron County, Michigan; Florence County, Wisconsin; Smoky Lake, Iron County, Michigan; Vilas County, Wisconsin; Norwood Lake, Lac Vieux Desert, Crystal Lake, Mill Lake, Big Bateau Lake, Mamie Lake, West Bay Lake,  Big Lake, Crampton Lake, Plum Lake, Tenderfoot Lake, Roach Lake, Little Presque Isle Lake, Cyrus Lake, Basin Lake, Stateline Lake, Gogebic County, Michigan; Vilas County, Wisconsin; East Fork Montreal River up to the mouth of Layman Creek, Gogebic County, Michigan; Iron County, Wisconsin; Montreal River, Gogebic County, Michigan; Iron County, Wisconsin.

 

 

Regulations:  Except as otherwise expressly provided, no person shall take fish by any means other than with hook and line; nor at any time other than the open season; nor have in his or her possession any fish in excess of the daily creel or possession limit, or fish of less than the legal minimum size.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Species

 

 

Waters

 

 

Open Seasons

Creel &

Poss.

Limit

Minimum

Size

Limit

Trout & Salmon

Montreal & Menominee Rivers from their mouths to first dam upstream and

Smoky Lake

 

No closed

season

 5

10”

Menominee & Montreal Rivers above the first dam and Brule River from its mouth to the US Highway 2 Bridge

Last Saturday in April thru September 30

5

7”

Brule River upstream from US Highway 2

Last Saturday in April thru September 30

5

Brook

Trout-8”

Brown

Trout-12”

 

 

 

Species

 

 

Locality

 

 

Seasons

Creel & Poss. Limit

Minimum Size

Limit

SM/LM Bass

All boundary waters except as otherwise provided in this paragraph

First Sat. in May-Friday before the third Saturday in

June

0

---

 

The third

Saturday in

June –

November 30

 

 

5/comb.

 

14”

Walleye & Sauger

All boundary waters except as otherwise provided in this paragraph

 

 

Rivers & Impoundments

 

 

 

Rivers & Impoundments

1st  Saturday in May thru March 1

 

 

 

5/comb.

15”

March 2  - Friday before 1st Saturday in May

 

1

15”

1st Saturday in May thru March 1

 

5/comb.

15”

Northern Pike

All boundary Waters

1st Saturday in May thru March 1

 

5

None

Bluegills, sunfish, crappies, and yellow perch

All boundary waters

No closed season

25/comb.

None

Muskellenge*

All boundary waters

May 15-November 30

1

40”

Sturgeon**

All boundary waters

1st Saturday in September-November 1

1/season

50” in odd number years

70” in even number years

 

Channel Catfish

 

All boundary waters

No closed season

10

None

All others

All boundary waters

No closed season

None

None

 

 

* For the Menominee River (from Hattie Street Dam downstream to the end of the breakwalls in Green Bay), minimum size limit on Muskellunge is 50 inches.

 

**All legal sturgeon taken shall be immediately tagged with seals provided by the DNR and within 24 hours be validated at designated sites.

 

 

LEGAL FISHING METHODS:

 

1.

Up to three lines with a total of three (3) hooks or baits may be used.

 

2.

Lines must be attended at all times.

 

3.

You may not fish for any fish by any means during the closed season on trout in the Brule River upstream from U.S. Highway 2 bridge in Section 9, T41N, R32W, Iron County, Michigan, and the Montreal River above the Superior Falls Flowage.

 

4.

Dip nets not exceeding nine (9) feet square or in diameter without walls may be used in the Menominee River (except from Hattie Street Bridge in Marinette-Menominee to the first dam upstream and within 200 feet of all other dams) from April 1 to May 14 for taking of suckers, redhorse, carp, smelt and burbot.

 

5.

Fish shanties used in ice fishing must be legibly marked with the name and address of owner.

 

6.

You may fish from a motorboat with the motor running or a sailboat under sail except in Wisconsin boundary waters of Vilas County.

 

7.

All residents of Michigan and Wisconsin holding a resident sport fishing license from their respective state, or residents of states other than Michigan and Wisconsin holding a sport fishing license issued by either Michigan or Wisconsin may fish in the boundary waters.

 

8.

Crayfish may not be possessed or used for bait on Michigan-Wisconsin boundary waters.

 

 

This order is assigned number FO-205.05 and is titled "Michigan-Wisconsin Boundary Waters”.

 

This order supersedes the Order entitled "Michigan-Wisconsin Boundary Waters," effective

April 1, 2002, and assigned number FO-205.02.

 

This order shall take effect on April 1, 2005, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2010.

 

 


FO-206.05

SPECIAL FISHING REGULATIONS

FOR COOLWATER SPECIES ON SELECT LAKES

 

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 7, 2004, ordered that for a period of five years the following special regulations are established for the listed lakes:

 

ALGER COUNTY:

Echo and Duck Lakes on Grand Island

 

1.

Possession Limits:

 

(a)   Smallmouth bass:

0

(b)   Northern pike:

1

(c)  All other species:

5 fish in any combination

2.

Minimum size for northern pike is 30”.

3.

Artificial lures only.  It shall be unlawful to use or possess live bait, dead bait, organic or processed food, or scented material at any time on the shore or water.

4.

No spearing permitted.

 

BARRY COUNTY:

Thornapple Lake

1.

Muskellunge: Minimum size: 50 inches

 

 

Williams Lake

1.

Possession Limit: 0.  All fish must be immediately returned to the water without injury.

2.

Open Season:  April 1 – December 15.

 

CASS COUNTY:

Corey Lake (T6S, R13W, S24)

1.

Largemouth bass: minimum size 10”.

 

Stone Lake (T6S, R15W, S35)

1.

Largemouth bass: minimum size 10”.

 

CRAWFORD COUNTY:

Wakeley Lake (T26N, R2W, S23)

1.

Open to fishing only from June 15 through August 31.  Closed to fishing the rest of the year.

2.

Catch and release for all fish species.

3.

It shall be unlawful to fish with anything other than artificial lures.

4.

It shall be unlawful to possess live bait either on the waters of or on the shore of Wakeley Lake.

 

DICKINSON COUNTY:

Hamilton, Louise, and Mary Lakes (T39N, R28-29W):

1.

Possession limit for largemouth and smallmouth bass is 0 from the last Saturday in May through June 20.

 

IONIA COUNTY

Woodward Lake (T8N, R6W, S8)

1.

Possession limit for walleye is 0.

 

IRON COUNTY

Ottawa Lake

1.

Possession limit for largemouth and smallmouth bass is 0.

 

Stager Lake (T41N, R32W, S05)

1.

Possession limit for walleye:  1

2.

Minimum size:  18”

3.

Season:  May 15 – February 28

 

 

Winslow Lake (T46N, R36W, S36):

1.

Possession limit for walleye is 0.

 

KENT COUNTY:

Long Lake (T10N, R11W, S31)

1.

Possession limit for walleye is 0.

 

LEELANAU COUNTY:

North Manitou Lake (T32N, R14W, S29, 32)

1.

Artificial lures only:  It shall be unlawful to use or possess live bait, dead bait, organic or processed food or scented material at any time on the shore or water.

2.

For largemouth and smallmouth bass:

(a)

Possession limit: 1 fish

(b)

Minimum size limit: 18 inches

 

Florence Lake (T31N, R15W, S9):

1.

Artificial lures only: It shall be unlawful to use or possess live bait, dead bait, organic or processed food or scented material at any time on the shore or water.

 

LUCE COUNTY:

Twin Lakes (T45N, R10W, S10,11)

1.

For largemouth and smallmouth bass:

(a)

Possession limit: 1 fish

(b)

Minimum size limit: 18 inches

 

MARQUETTE COUNTY:

Deer Lake Basin (T48N, R27W), Carp River downstream from M-28 (T47N, R27W, S4) and all other tributaries to Deer Lake Basin

1.

Possession limit: 0.  All fish caught must be immediately returned to the water without injury.

2.

Artificial lures only may be used.  It shall be unlawful to use or possess live bait, dead bait, organic or processed food, or scented material at any time on the shore or water.

 

Fish Lake (T47N, R29W, S5, 6, 8) for largemouth and smallmouth bass:

1.

Possession limit: 1 fish

2.

Minimum size limit: 18 inches

 

MONTMORENCY COUNTY:

North and South Blue and Robarge (Pike) Lakes

1.

Open Season: Last Saturday in April through September 30.

2.

Possession Limit: 0 (Catch and Release for all species)

3.

Gear Restrictions: Artificial lures only.

 

NEWAYGO COUNTY:

Sand Lake (T11N, R13W, S19):

1.

Possession limit for channel catfish, flathead catfish, and all bullheads is 0.

 

Brush Lake (T14N, R12W, S1):

1.

Possession limit for channel catfish, flathead catfish, and all bullheads is 0.

 

Baptist Lake (T11N, R11W, S23, 24):

1.

Possession limit for walleye, channel catfish, flathead catfish, and all bullheads is 0.

 

OGEMAW COUNTY:

Jewett Lake (Rifle River Recreation Area)

1.

In addition to a valid Michigan fishing license, anglers must possess a valid Jewett Lake fishing permit.

2.

Catch and release only (0 bag limit).

3.

Artificial lures only.

4.

Season: May 15 – September 30.

 

ONTONAGON COUNTY:

Lake of the Clouds (T15N, R43W, S21,22)

1.

Statewide seasons apply.

2.

All caught smallmouth bass must be immediately returned to the water without injury.

3.

Possession of any smallmouth bass, regardless of where taken, is prohibited on this lake.

4.

For all other species, the daily possession and size limit shall be in accordance with statewide regulations.

5.

Method of take will be with hook and line, artificial lures only.  Artificial lures are construed to include any form of commonly accepted fishing lure.  Live, dead or preserved bait or organic food substance of any type may not be used or possessed.

 

ST. JOSEPH COUNTY:

Corey Lake (T6S, R12W, S17, 18, 19, 20, 29)

1.

Largemouth bass: Minimum size 10”

 

 

Sand Lake (T6S, R10W, S27, 34):

1.

Flathead catfish: Possession limit 0 (Catch and Release)

 

Big Pleasant Lake

1.

Largemouth bass: Minimum size 10”

 

WASHTENAW COUNTY:

 

Horseshoe Lake

 

1.

Largemouth bass:

Possession limit 1; minimum size 14”

2.

Northern pike:

Possession limit 1; minimum size 24”

3.

Sunfish:

Possession limit 10; no minimum size

(Sunfish includes bluegill; pumpkinseed, redear, and green sunfish; Black and white crappies; warmouth bass; and rock bass).

 

This order is assigned number FO-206.05 and is titled “Special Fishing Regulations for Coolwater Species on Select Lakes.”

 

This order rescinds the order entitled “Special Fishing Regulations for Coolwater Species on Select Lakes” effective October 10, 2003, and assigned number FO-206.04.

 

This order shall take effect April 1, 2005 and shall remain effective through March 31, 2010.


 FO - 207.00

 

NUMBER OF FISHING RODS ON THE GREAT

LAKES AND CONNNECTING WATERS

 

Under the authority of section 48726 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being section 324.48726 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources ordered that:

 

On the following waters, those persons in the act of trolling while targeting trout and salmon species shall be restricted to using no more than 3 single lines or 3 single rods and lines, and shall not attach more than six hooks total on all lines: Lake Michigan, Lake Huron, Lake Superior, St. Marys River.  

 

This order is entitled “Number of Fishing Rods on the Great Lakes and Connecting Waters” and is assigned number FO-207.00.

 

This order shall take effect on September 29, 2000, and shall remain effective until rescinded.

 

 


FO - 208.02

 

YELLOW PERCH  - LAKE MICHIGAN

 

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on September 30, 2002, ordered:

 

The possession limit for yellow perch shall be 35 fish on all of Lake Michigan south of the 45th parallel (excluding the Grand Traverse Bays).

 

This order supersedes the Order entitled “Yellow Perch - Lake Michigan”, effective April 1, 2001, and assigned number FO 208.01.

 

This order is assigned number FO-208.02 and is titled “Yellow Perch – Lake Michigan”.

 

This order shall take effect immediately, and shall remain effective through March 31, 2006.

 

 


FO - 209.03

 

POSSESSION AND TRANSPORTATION OF EXOTIC SPECIES

 

Under the authority of sections 41101 through 41105 of Act 451 of the Public Acts of 1994, as amended, being sections 324.41101 through 324.41105 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on February 7, 2003, ordered that no person shall possess or transport live Eurasian ruffe Gymnocephalus cernuus, tubenose goby Proterorhinus marmoratus, round goby Neogobius melanostromus, black carp Mylopharyngodon piceus, bighead carp Hypophthalmichtys nobilis, silver carp Hypophthalmichtys molitrix, and all members of the snakehead family Channidae, genus Channa.  No person shall possess or transport the eggs of any of the above species.

 

This order supersedes the Order entitled "Possession and Transportation of Exotic Species," effective April 1, 2001, and assigned order FO-209.01.

 

This order is assigned number FO - 209.03 and is titled "Possession and Transportation of Exotic Species."

 

This order shall take effect February 7, 2003 and shall remain in effect until through February 7, 2008.

 

 

 


FO-210.04

 

DESIGNATED TROUT STREAMS FOR THE STATE OF MICHIGAN

 

Under the authority of Section 48701(m), as amended, being Sections 324.48701(m) of the Michigan Compiled Laws, the Director of the Department of Natural Resources on October 10, 2003, ordered that the streams and portions of streams in the list which follows are hereby designated as trout streams:

 

Key to Designation List:

 

Unless otherwise described, the location description listed after the stream name indicates the downstream limit of the trout designation.  All of the stream and its tributaries, unless excepted, from that point upstream are designated trout waters.  Exceptions are italicized.

 

Index by Great Lakes Basin

 

 

Page

Upper Peninsula streams flowing into:

 

            Lake Superior

1

            St. Marys River and Connecting Waters

7

            Lake Huron

8

            Lake Michigan

9

 

 

Lower Peninsula streams flowing into:

 

            Lake Michigan

17

            Lake Huron

33

            Lake St. Clair

42

            Lake Erie

43

 

 

UPPER PENINSULA STREAMS FLOWING INTO LAKE SUPERIOR

 

Montreal River, entire system

 

Gogebic

 

All Coastal Streams between Montreal River and Black River

 

Gogebic

 

Black River Bain

 

 

       Entire system EXCEPT:

Gogebic

 

            McDonald Creek from Mosinee Grade Downstream 

                 to McDonald Dam (T46N, R46W, S 14) including Bice Creek

Gogebic

 

            Two Unnamed Tributaries (T47N, R45W, S13)

Gogebic

 

            Planter Creek from Sunday Lake to Co. Road 519 (T48N, R45W, S33)

Gogebic

 

            Little Black River from Sunday Lake to Black River (T47N, R46W, S12)

Gogebic

 

            Little Black River from confluence with Fay Creek (T47N, R45W, S28) 

                 downstream to Sunday Lake including Fay Creek

Gogebic

 

 

 

 

All Coastal Streams between Black River and Presque Isle River 

Gogebic

 

 

 

 

Presque Isle River Basin

 

 

       Presque Isle River and all tributaries from mouth

                 (T50N, R45W, S19) to confluence of East Branch

Ontonagon

 

            Presque Isle River and West Branch Presque Isle

                 River (T46N, R43W, S28) EXCEPT:

 

 

                 Little Giant Creek and all tributaries from T47N, R43W, 

                      S26 to road at T46N, R43W, S3

Gogebic, Ontonagon

 

       East Branch Presque Isle River and tributaries from mouth (T46N, R43W, S28)

                 upstream to Snowshoe Lake (T45N, R42W, S32) EXCEPT:

Gogebic

 

                      Bobcat Creek (T46N, R43W, S33)

Gogebic

 

                      Pomeroy Creek (T45N, R43W, S18) and trib.

Gogebic

 

                      Holly Creek (T45N, R42W, S19)

Gogebic

 

 

 

 

       West Branch Presque Isle River including Harris

                 Creek (T45N, R44W, S4) from mouth (T46N, R43W,

                 S28) to road in S31, T46N, R44W EXCEPT:

Gogebic

 

                      West Branch Presque Isle River and Presque

                           Isle River Flooding from dam (T46N, R43W,

                            S32) upstream to east border of S34, T46N, R44W

Gogebic

 

                      Moraine Creek (T45N, R44W, S4) and trib

Gogebic

 

 

 

 

Coastal Streams between Presque Isle River (Ontonagon County) and Iron River

            (Ontonagon County)

 

 

       Cardinal Creek (T50N, R45W, S20)

Gogebic

 

       Tiebel Creek (T50N, R45W, S21)

Gogebic

 

       Speaker Creek (T50N, R45W, S21)

Gogebic

 

       Sahwa Creek (T50N, R45W, S16)

Gogebic

 

       Kenabeek Creek (T50N, R45W, S15)

Gogebic

 

       Pinkerton Creek (T50N, R45W, S10)

Gogebic

 

       Unnamed Creek (T50N, R45W, S2)

Gogebic

 

       Little Carp River (T50N, R45W, S2)

Gogebic, Ontonagon

 

       Toledo Creek (T50N, R45W, S2)

Gogebic, Ontonagon

 

       Carp River (T50N, R45W, S2)

Gogebic, Ontonagon

 

       Two Unnamed Creeks (T51N, R44W, S34)

Ontonagon

 

       Two Unnamed Creeks (T51N, R43W, S26)

Ontonagon

 

       Unnamed Creek (T51N, R44W, S24)

Ontonagon

 

       Unnamed Creek (T51N, R43W, S18)

Ontonagon

 

       Three Unnamed Creeks (T51N, R43W, S17)

Ontonagon

 

       Union River (T51N, R42W, S15)

Ontonagon

 

       Little Iron River (T51N, R42W, S11)                                                                

Ontonagon

 

 

 

 

Iron River Basin

       Entire system EXCEPT:

 

Ontonagon

 

            Pendock Creek from Pendock Pond (T48N, R43W, S1) 

                 to road in S36, T49N, R43W

Ontonagon

 

 

 

 

Coastal Streams between Iron River and Ontonagon River   

       Deer Creek (T50N, R41W, S1)

 

Ontonagon

 

 

 

 

Ontonagon River Basin

 

 

       Unnamed Creek (T50N, R39W, S20)

Ontonagon

 

       East Branch Ontonagon River and tributaries from U.S.F.S.

            Road 208 in T50N, R38W, S33 EXCEPT:

Ontonagon

 

                 Adventure Creek, T50N, R38W, S33

Ontonagon, Houghton

 

       Middle Branch Ontonagon River and tributaries from

            T49N, R39W, S2 EXCEPT: 

Ontonagon

 

                 Mile and One Half Creek (T48N, R39W, S9) 

Ontonagon

 

                 Deadman Creek upstream from U.S.F.S. 169(T46N, R38W, S23)

Ontonagon

 

                 Marion Creek (T45N, R38W, S18)

Gogebic

 

                 Boniface Creek (T45N, R39W, S23)

Gogebic

 

                 Wolf Lake Creek (T45N, R40W, S23)

Gogebic

 

                 Bond Falls Flowage

Ontonagon, Gogebic

 

       West Branch Ontonagon River upstream to south line of S29, T50N, R39W

Ontonagon

 

       Sission Lilley Creek (T47N, R41W, S1)

Ontonagon

 

       Cisco Branch Ontonagon River and tributaries from

            T47N, R40W, S22 upstream to U.S.F.S. 177

            (T46N, R41W, S32) EXCEPT:

Ontonagon, Gogebic

 

                 Ten Mile Creek (T47N, R40W, S21)

Ontonagon, Gogebic

 

                 Tenderfoot Creek (T46N, R41W, S29)

Gogebic

 

       Sucker Creek (T47N, R40W, S22) and tributaries

Ontonagon

 

            EXCEPT: Copper Dist. Flume from E½, S11,

                 T46N, R39W upstream to Bond Falls Basin (T46N, R39W, S12)

Ontonagon

 

       Whiskey Hollow Creek (T49N, R40W, S7)

Ontonagon

 

       Cascade Creek (T49N, R41W, S16)

Ontonagon

 

       North Branch Merriweather Creek (T48N, R43W, S10)

Ontonagon

 

       Hendrick Creek (T47N, R42W, S6)

Gogebic

 

       Bingham Creek (T47N, R42W, S8)

Gogebic

 

       Trout Brook (T47N, R42W, S26)

Gogebic

 

       Gillis Creek (T47N, R42W, S17)

Gogebic

 

       Marshall Creek (T46N, R42W, S9)

Gogebic

 

       Slate River and tributaries upstream from Slate River

            Falls (T46N, R42W, S16) 

Gogebic

 

       Pelton Creek and tributaries (T46N, R42W, S9)

Gogebic

 

       Nelson Creek upstream from Nelson Falls (T46N, R42W, S8)

Gogebic

 

 

 

 

Coastal Streams between Flintsteel River (Ontonagon County ) and Portage Canal

            (Houghton County)

 

 

       All coastal streams between Flintsteel River and Portage Canal EXCEPT:

Ontonagon, Houghton

 

                 Flintsteel River and all tributaries from mouth (T52N, R39W, S1)

                      upstream to confluence with Monehan Creek

                      (T51N, R38W, S18)

Ontonagon, Houghton

 

                 Stonington Lake Outlet downstream to confluence with Elm River

                      (T53N, R35W, S19)

Ontonagon, Houghton

 

                 Salmon Trout River from Dam S21, T55N, R35W to head 

                      waters of Redridge Impoundment (T55N, R35W, S21)

Houghton

 

 

 

 

Portage Lake Drainage Basin

 

 

       All tributaries of Portage Lake Ship Canal from mouth

            (T56N, R34W, S28) upstream to Portage Lake

            (T54N, R33W, S8) EXCEPT:

Houghton

 

 

                 Gooseneck Creek from T55N, R33W upstream

                      to road (T55N, R33W, S21) and tributary

Houghton

 

 

 

 

       The following Torch Lake tributaries

 

 

            Hungarian Creek (T55N, R33W, S15)

Houghton

 

            Trap Rock River and tributaries from confluence

                 With Hammell Creek (T56N, R32W, S3) including Hammell Creek

Houghton

 

            Sawmill Creek (T55N, R32W, S5)

Houghton

 

            McCallum Creek (T55N, R32W, S18)

Houghton

 

 

 

 

       The following tributaries of Portage Lake

 

 

            Lovell Creek (T54N, R33W, S11)

Houghton

 

            Pike River (T53N, R33W, S5)

Houghton

 

            Sturgeon River and tributaries from M‑38 bridge

                 (T51N, R34W, S28) upstream to Prickett Dam

                 (T50N, R35W, S15); and from U.S.F.S. 193

                 (T49N, R35W, S5) upstream including tributaries EXCEPT:

Baraga, Houghton

 

                      Plumbago Creek upstream from US‑41 (T49N, R33W, S18)

Baraga

 

                      Watson Creek and Rock River upstream

                           from their confluence in T48N, R34W, S12

Baraga, Houghton

 

                      Perch River above bridge T46N, R35W, S12, 13

Baraga, Houghton

 

            Otter River (T52N, R34W, S14) and tributaries

Baraga, Houghton

 

            West Branch Sturgeon River (T51N, R34W, S16) and tributaries

Baraga, Houghton

 

            Silver River (T51N, R34W, S21) and tributaries

Baraga, Houghton

 

 

 

 

Coastal Streams between Portage Canal, Houghton County (T56N, R34W, S21)

            and Jarvi Creek, Houghton County (T53N, R33W, S23)

 

 

       All coastal streams and tributaries between Portage Canal

            (T56N, R34W, S21) and Jarvi Creek (T53N, R33W, S23) EXCEPT:

Houghton, Keweenaw

 

                 Bear Lake outlet downstream to Bear Creek (T56N, R34W, S23)

Houghton

 

                 Central Lake Outlet downstream to Jacobs Lake (T58N, R31W, S4)

Keweenaw

 

                 Mud Creek downstream to confluence with Cedar

                      Creek (T59N, R30W, S9)

Keweenaw

 

 

                 All inlets to Lake Medora (T58N, R29W, S4, 9)

Keweenaw

 

                 Mud Creek (T59N, R28W, S34)

Keweenaw

 

                 Schlatter Creek (T58N, R27W, S9)

Keweenaw

 

                 Lake Addie Outlet and Copper Creek downstream to

                     confluence with Montreal River (T58N, R28W, S23)

Keweenaw

 

 

                 Lake Upson Outlet downstream to Silver River (T59N, R30W, S35)

Keweenaw

 

                 Lake Bailey Outlet downstream to Silver River (T59N, R30W, S35)

Keweenaw

 

                 Seven Mile Creek to Mud Lake (T57N, R32W, S6)

                      and continued downstream to Lake Superior

Keweenaw

 

 

                 Gratiot Lake Inlet and Little Gratiot River and

                      all tributaries downstream to Lac La Belle

Keweenaw

 

 

                 Tobacco River and tributary from Thayers Lake to

                      confluence with Bruneau Creek (T57N, R31W, S34)

Keweenaw

 

 

                 Deer Lake Inlet downstream, to Deer Lake and Deer Lake Outlet

                       downstream to Lake Superior (T55N, R31W, S9) 

Houghton

 

 

                 Rice Lake Inlet (T55N, R31W, S18) 

Houghton

 

                 Mud Lake Inlet and Mud Lake Creek and all  tributaries 

                      downstream to Lake Superior (T55N, R31W, S20) 

Houghton

 

 

                 Giles Creek and tributary from road in S7, T55N, R31W 

                      downstream to Rice Lake

Houghton, Keweenaw

 

 

 

 

All Coastal Streams between (and including) Kelsey Creek, Baraga County 

            (T52N, R33W, S27) and the Tahquamenon River, Chippewa County

             EXCEPT:

Baraga, Marquette, Alger, Luce, Chippewa

 

            Lake Margaret outlet in S31, T50N, R29W

Marquette

 

            Mainstream of Dead River, up from mouth in S11, T48N, R25W 

                 to bridge in S7, T48N, R25W, and all impoundments

Marquette

 

 

            Deer Lake Storage Basin on the Carp River

Marquette

 

            Chocolay River Bayous in S6, T47N, R24W, Lake LeVasseur

                 and outlets of Lake LeVasseur and Lake Kabawgom 

Marquette

 

 

            Sand River, upstream from mouth to County Rd. 480

Alger, Marquette

            AuTrain River, upstream from mouth to bridge on

                 U.S.F.S. 2276 in S17, T46N, R20W

Alger

 

            Two Unnamed tributaries to AuTrain Lake in S4 and 7, T46N, R20W

Alger

            Tributary to Little Chapel Lake (S20, T48N, R17W)

Alger

            Tributary to Little Beaver Lake (S18, T48N, R16W)

Alger

            Tributaries to Beaver Lake in S4, 5, and 8, T48N, R16W

Alger

            Tributary to Preacher Lake (S3, T48N, R15W)

Alger

            Unnamed tributary to Grand Sable Lake (S11, and 14, T49N, R14W)

Alger

            Towes Creek (S15, T49N, R14W)

Alger

            Unnamed tributary to Grand Sable Lake (NENE S22, T49N, R14W)

Alger

            Tributary to Mocassin Lake (S33, T49N, R14W)

Alger

            Tributaries to Lavender Lake (S33, T49N, R14W)

Alger

            Tributaries to McKay Lake (S9 and 16, T48N, R14W)

Alger

            Sullivan Creek and tributary with mouth in S19, T48N, R13W

Alger

            Tributaries to Nawakwa Lake (S19, 20, 29, and 30, T48N, R13W)

Alger

 

            Tributary to Mitchell Lake (S27, T48N, R13W)

Alger

 

            Tributaries to North Lake (S24 and 25, T48N, R13W)

Alger

 

            Tributary to Gypsy Lake (S23, T48N, R14W)

Alger

 

            Blind Sucker River ‑ from dam upstream

Luce

 

            Wabash Creek upstream from McTiver Lakes in S28, T49N, R10W

Luce

 

            Tributaries to Sleeper Lake in S33 and 34, T48N, R10W

Luce

 

            Tributary from Little Pike to Pike Lake (S15, T49N, R9W)

Luce

 

            Tributary to Pike Lake (S22, T49N, R9W)

Luce

 

            Outlet of Pike Lake to confluence of stream from

                 No Name Lake in S13 and 14, T49N, R9W)

Luce

 

            Culhane Creek

Luce

 

            Inlet and tributary from Bodi to Culhane Lake

Luce

 

            Tributary to Bodi Lake

Luce

 

            Tributaries to Little Two Hearted Lakes

Luce

 

            Outlet from Brown's Lake and tributaries to Brown's Lake

Luce, Chippewa

 

            Outlets from Weather Hog Lakes and tributaries to Weatherhogs

Luce, Chippewa

 

            Outlet from Little Lake (S35, T51N, R6W)

Luce, Chippewa

 

            No Name tributaries from Whitefish Point to mouth of Betsy River

Luce, Chippewa

 

            Betsy River from mouth to head of "widewaters"

                 (T50N, R7W, S12) and from Betsy River Road upstream, thru 

                 Sheephead and Betsy Lakes, not including South Branch

Luce, Chippewa

 

            Clark's Creek (T49N, R6W, S34) 

Chippewa

 

            Black Creek T48N, R6 W, S3)

Chippewa

 

       Trout Creek (T49N, R11W, S2)

Luce

 

 

 

 

Tahquamenon River Basin

 

 

       Unnamed Creek (T48N, R6W, S17)

Chippewa

 

       Cheney Creek (T48N, R6W, S17)

Chippewa

 

       Lynch Creek (T48N, R7W, S13) 

Chippewa

 

       Unnamed Creek (T48N, R7W, S15)

Chippewa

 

       Bowers Creek (T48N, R7W, S23) 

Chippewa

 

       Unnamed Creek (T48N, R7W, S23)

Chippewa

 

       Two Unnamed Creeks (T48N, R7W, S6)

Chippewa

 

       Unnamed Creek (T48N, R8W, S12)

Luce

 

       Linton Creek (T48N, R8W, S15)

Luce

 

       Maye Creek (T48N, R8W, S27)

Luce

 

       Schouts Creek (T48N, R8W, S27)

Luce

 

       Baird Creek (T48N, R8W, S33)

Luce

 

       O'Keefe Creek (T48N, R8W, S33)

Luce

 

       Savage Creek (T48N, R8W, S33)

Luce

 

       Hiawatha Creek (T47N, R8W, S24)

Luce

 

       Auger River from M‑123 (T47N, R9W, S30) upstream

Luce

 

       Sage River and all tributaries from Soo Line Railroad

            (S31 and 32, T46N, R8W) upstream

Luce

 

 

       Sixteen Creek (T46N, R9W, S21)

Luce

 

       39 Creek (T46N, R9W, S20)

Luce

 

       Otto Brant Creek (T46N, R10W, S13)

Luce

 

       Unnamed Creek (T46N, R10W, S29)

Luce

 

       Unnamed Creek (T46N, R10W, NW, S23)

Luce

 

       Two Unnamed Creeks (T46N, R11W, S26)

Luce

 

       Teaspoon Creek (T46N, R11W, S36) and tributaries above Soo Line Railroad

Luce

 

       Petes Creek (T45N, R10W, S8)

Luce

 

       Silver Creek (T46N, R11W, S26)

Luce

 

       East Creek (T46N, R11W, S20)

Luce

 

       Red Creek (T46N, R11W, S21)

Luce

 

       Mud Creek (T46N, R11W, S35)

Luce

 

       Laketon Slough Creek (T46N, R11W, S30)

Luce

 

       Syphon Creek (T46N, R11W, S30)

Luce

 

       Tahquamenon River upstream from McMillan Bridge (T46N, R11W, S21)

Luce

 

       Kings Creek (T46N, R12W, S25)

Luce

 

       Grass Lake Creek (T47N, R12W, S21)

Luce

 

       East Branch Tahquamenon River upstream (T46N, R7W, S9)

            and all tributaries

Chippewa

 

 

       East Branch Tahquamenon

 

 

            Little Beaver Creek (T47N, R8W, S25)

Luce

 

            Big Beaver Creek (T46N, R7W, S5)

Chippewa

 

 

 

 

Hendrie River Basin

 

 

       Unnamed Creek (T46N, R7W, S32)

Chippewa

 

       Basnau Creek (T46N, R7W, S32)

Chippewa

 

       McLeod Ditch (T45N, R7W, S18)

Chippewa

 

       South Branch Hendrie River upstream from Soo Line

            Railroad (T45N, R7W, S34)

Chippewa

 

 

       West Branch Hendrie River upstream from Soo Line

            Railroad (T45N, R7W, S29)

Chippewa, Luce

 

 

 

 

Coastal Streams between Tahquamenon River (Chippewa County) and Waiska

            River, Chippewa County (T46N, R2W, S5)

Chippewa

 

 

       Galloway Creek (T48N, R6W, S28)

Chippewa

 

       Silver Creek (T48N, R6W, S34)

Chippewa

 

       Roxbury Creek (T47N, R6W, S11)

Chippewa

 

       Ankodosh Creek (T47N, R6W, S12)

Chippewa

 

       Naomikong Creek (T47N, R5W, S18)

Chippewa

 

       Unnamed Creek (T47N, R5W, S15)

Chippewa

 

       Water Wheel Creek (T47N, R5W, S15)

Chippewa

 

       Unnamed Creek (T47N, R5W, S15)

Chippewa

 

       Halfaday Creek (T47N, R5W, S14)

Chippewa

 

       Bergman Creek (T47N, R5W, S14)

Chippewa

 

       Unnamed Creek (T47N, R5W, S13)

Chippewa

 

       Grants Creek (T47N, R5W, S13)

Chippewa

 

       Two Unnamed Creeks (T47N, R4W, S29)

Chippewa

 

       Pendills Creek (T47N, R4W, S28) up to Pendills Lake

Chippewa

 

 

 

 

Waiska River Basin

 

 

       East Branch of South Branch Waiska River and tributaries

            upstream from (T46N, R2W, S28)

Chippewa

 

       West Branch Waiska River and tributaries upstream from

            Waiska River Truck Trail (T45N, R3W, S4)

Chippewa

 

 

 

UPPER PENINSULA STREAMS FLOWING INTO ST. MARYS RIVER AND CONNECTING WATERS

 

Munuscong River Basin

 

       Little Munuscong River from T45N, R1E, S33 upstream

            to T45N, R1W, S23

Chippewa

 

       Desormeaux Creek upstream from Kelden and tributaries

            entering from the north

Chippewa

       Parker Creek from mouth S20, T44N, R1E upstream to

            south section line in S14, T44N, R1W 

Chippewa

 

       Fletcher Creek (T44N, R1E, S30)

Chippewa

       Taylor Creek upstream from north section line of S23, T43N, R1W

Mackinac

       Rapson Creek (T43N, R1E, S17)

Chippewa, Mackinac

 

 

UPPER PENINSULA STREAMS FLOWING INTO LAKE HURON

 

Streams of Drummond Island

 

 

       Stoney Creek (T42N, R6E, S13)

Chippewa

 

       Unnamed tributary to Potagannising Bay (T42N, R5E, S24)

Chippewa

 

 

 

 

Coastal Streams between Pte. Detour (Chippewa County) and Pine River,

            Mackinac County (T42N, R3W, S10)   

 

 

       Albany Creek (T41N, R3E, S8)

Chippewa

 

       Unnamed Creek (T41N, R3E, S9)

Chippewa

 

       Trout Creek (T41N, R3E, S6)

Chippewa

 

       Prentiss Creek (T42N, R2E, S31)

Mackinac, Chippewa

 

       McKay Creek (T42N, R1E, S34)

Mackinac

 

       Flowers Creek (T42N, R1E, S33)

Mackinac

 

       Pearson Creek (T42N, R1E, S31)

Mackinac

 

       Hessel Creek (T42N, R1W, S27)

Mackinac

 

       Nuns Creek (T42N, R2W, S16)

Mackinac

 

 

 

 

Pine River Basin

 

 

       Pine River and tributaries (T42N, R3W, S10) EXCEPT:

Mackinac, Chippewa

 

            Blind Biscutt Creek upstream of U.S.F.S. 3339

Mackinac, Chippewa

 

       Garden Hill Creek (T43N, R3W, S24)

Mackinac

 

       Rock Spring Creek (T43N, R3W, S24)

Mackinac

 

       Elmhurst Creek (T43N, R3W, S24)

Mackinac

 

       North Branch Pine River (T44N, R2W, S18) and

            tributaries EXCEPT:

Chippewa

 

 

                 Tributaries downstream of Township line between

                      T44N, R3W, and T44N, R2W

Chippewa

 

 

 

 

Carp River Basin

 

       Entire Carp River and tributaries EXCEPT:

Mackinac, Chippewa

            Flat Creek (T42N, R3W, S18)

Mackinac

            Tributaries of South Branch and headwaters

                 above T43N, R6W, S16

Mackinac

 

            Unnamed Creek in T44N, R6W, S34 

Chippewa

            Carp River from Mud Lake Outlet to Carp and

                 Frenchman Lakes (T44N, R6W, S26)

Chippewa

 

            Schweigner Creek, tributary to Carp Lake 

Chippewa

            Frenchie Creek, tributary to Frenchman Lake

Chippewa

            Inlet and Outlet of Wegwaas Lake

Mackinac, Chippewa

 

 

Coastal Streams between Pine River, Mackinac County (T42N, R3W, S10)

            and Straits of Mackinac

 

       Summerbee Creek (from unnamed lake in S11, T41N, R4W

            upstream)

Mackinac

 

       McClouds Creek (T42N, R3W, S10)

Mackinac

       Martineau Creek (T41N, R3W, S5)

Mackinac

 

       Foley Creek (T41N, R4W, S13)

Mackinac

 

       Rabbitback Creek (T41N, R3W, S30)

Mackinac

 

       Hoban Creek (T40N, R3W, S6)

Mackinac

 

 

 

UPPER PENINSULA STREAMS FLOWING INTO LAKE MICHIGAN

 

Coastal Streams between Straits of Mackinac and Black River (Mackinac County)

 

 

       Silver Creek (T42N, R5W, S19)

Mackinac

 

       Little Brevoort River EXCEPT:

Mackinac

 

            Upstream from Cut River Truck Trail

Mackinac

 

       Cut River (T42N, R7W, S12)

Mackinac

 

       Paquin Creek (T42N, R7W, S6)

Mackinac

 

       Davenport Creek (T42N, R8W, S2)

Mackinac

 

       Hog Island Creek (T43N, R8W, S34)

Mackinac

 

       Unnamed Creek (T42N, R7W, S5)

Mackinac

 

       Unnamed Creek (T42N, R8W, S1)

Mackinac

 

       Brevort River (T41N, R5W, S9)

Mackinac

 

 

 

 

Black River Basin

 

 

       Black River (T43N, R8W, S30) and all tributaries 

Mackinac

 

 

 

 

Coastal Streams between Black River (Mackinac County) and Millecoquin River

            (Mackinac County)

 

 

       Mattix Creek (T43N, R9W, S26)

Mackinac

 

       Davis Creek (T43N, R9W, S26)

Mackinac

 

       East Mile Creek (T43N, R9W, S21)

Mackinac

 

       West Mile Creek (T43N, R9W, S21)

Mackinac

 

 

 

 

Millecoquin River Basin

 

 

       Three Mile Creek (T43N, R9W, S18)

Mackinac

 

       O'Niel Creek (T43N, R10W, S24)

Mackinac

 

       Doe Creek from M‑117 (SE of S5, T43N, R10W) upstream

Mackinac

 

       Hagler Creek (T44N, R10W, S35)

Mackinac

 

       Harris Creek (T44N, R10W, S35)

Mackinac

 

       North Branch Cold Creek (T44N, R10W, S36)

Mackinac

 

       South Branch Cold Creek (T44N, R10W, S36)

Mackinac

 

       Millecoquin River and tributaries (T43N, R9W,

            S30) EXCEPT:

Mackinac

 

 

            Furlong Creek (North Section Line S4,

                 T43N, R11W) 

Mackinac

 

 

            Doe Creek between (M‑117) and confluence with Furlong Creek

Mackinac

 

            Unnamed Tributary to Millecoquin Lake

                 (T44N, R10W, S36)

Mackinac

 

 

 

 

Coastal Streams between Millecoquin River (Mackinac County) and Manistique

            River (Schoolcraft County)

 

 

       Rock River (T43N, R10W, S34)

Mackinac

 

       Catarac River (T42N, R11W, S35)

Mackinac

 

       Crow River (T42N, R10W, S19) and tributaries

Mackinac

 

       Point Patterson (T41N, R11W, S10)

Mackinac

 

       Newton Creek (T41N, R11W, S9)

Mackinac

 

       Hudson Creek (T41N, R11W, S8)

Mackinac

 

       Unnamed Creek (T41N, R12W, S7)

Mackinac

 

       Milakokia River and tributaries from mouth (S11, T41N,

            R13W) upstream to Batty Doe Lake Road (S17, T42N,

            R12W) EXCEPT:

Mackinac, Schoolcraft

 

 

                 Millaquoka Lake Outlet (T42N, R13W, S34)

Schoolcraft

 

       Orr Creek (T41N, R15W, S9)

Schoolcraft

 

 

 

 

Manistique River Basin

 

 

       Dufour Creek (T41N, R16W, S17)

Schoolcraft

 

       Silver Creek (T41N, R16W, S6)

Schoolcraft

 

       Indian River Mainstream above Indian Lake

            EXCEPT:                                                                                                    

Schoolcraft

 

 

                 Skeels Lake Inlet (T44N, R19W, S36)

Alger

 

                 Unnamed tributary Thunder Lake (S30, T43N, R17W)

Schoolcraft

 

                 Inlet from Upper Thunder into Thunder Lake (S19, T43N, R17W)

Schoolcraft

 

                 Little Star Creek (S34, T43N, R17W)

Schoolcraft

 

                 Inlet from Hutt Lake to Davis Lake (S8, T43N, R17W)

Schoolcraft

 

                 All tributaries to Big Murphy Lake

Schoolcraft

 

                 All tributaries to Leg Lake

Schoolcraft

 

                 Camp 83 Creek (S30, T44N, R17W)

Schoolcraft

 

                 Two Unnamed tributaries to Big Indian River from South 

                      (S25, T44N, R18W)

Schoolcraft

 

                 All tributaries to Triangle Lake

Schoolcraft

 

                 Cookson Lake Outlet and all tributaries to Cookson, McKeever, 

                      Grassy and Petes lakes (S22, T44N, R18W)

Schoolcraft

 

 

                 Outlet of Rumble Lake and connecting streams between Verdant,         

                       Bear, Iron Jaw and Hub lakes (S21, T44N, R18W)

Schoolcraft

 

 

                 Two Lakes Outlet (S21, T44N, R18W)

Schoolcraft

 

                 Connecting streams between Deep, Mike, White,

                      Toms and Swan lakes (S32, T44N, R18W)

Schoolcraft

 

 

                 Straits Lake Outlet (S30, T44N, R18W)

Schoolcraft

 

                 Grassy Lake Outlet (S9, T44N, R18W)

Schoolcraft

 

       Manistique River (T41N, R16W, S13) upstream to

            Manistique Pulp and Paper Mill Dam

Schoolcraft

 

 

       Big Murphy Creek (T42N, R17W, S2)

Schoolcraft

 

       Little Murphy Creek (T43N, R17W, S27)

Schoolcraft

 

       Delias Run Creek from confluence with Big Indian

            River upstream to C.O.P. 437, T44N, R17W, S20 only 

Schoolcraft

 

       Little Indian River (T44N, R18W, S23)

Schoolcraft

 

       The Big Ditch from T42N, R16W, S6 upstream to

            T43N, R16W, S6

Schoolcraft

 

 

       Sturgeon Hole Creek from M‑94 upstream

Schoolcraft

 

       Star Creek & tributaries (T45N, R16W, S7)

Schoolcraft

 

       North Branch Stutts Creek & tributaries (T44N, R16W, S17)

Schoolcraft

 

       South Branch Stutts Creek & tributaries (T44N, R16W, S17)

Schoolcraft

 

       Fenton Creek (T45N, R17W, S37)

Alger

 

       Hiawatha Creek (T43N, R15W, S7)

Schoolcraft

 

       Southside Creek (T43N, R16W, S2)

Schoolcraft

 

       Brace Creek (T43N, R15W, S27)

Schoolcraft

 

       Hickey Creek (T44N, R15W, S30)

Schoolcraft

 

       Prairie Creek (T45N, R17W, S2)

Schoolcraft

 

       Creighton River above M‑28

Schoolcraft

 

       Bear Creek and tributaries from Cub Creek to East Branch Bear Creek 

Schoolcraft

 

       Mezik Creek & tributaries (T43N, R14W, S1)

Schoolcraft

 

       Walsh Creek upstream from (T46N, R15W, S34)

Schoolcraft

 

       Driggs River & tributaries upstream from T45N, R14W, S6 EXCEPT:

Schoolcraft, Alger

 

                 Inlets to Driggs Lake

Schoolcraft

 

       Fox River and tributaries from mouth of Dead Creek

            T45N, R13W, S10 upstream EXCEPT:

Alger, Schoolcraft

 

 

                 Two Mile Ditch (T46N, R13W, S19)

Alger

 

                 Inlets to West Branch Lakes (T48N, R14W, S31)

Alger

 

                 Inlets from Sand and Triangle Lakes (T48N,

                      R14W, S29, 30)

Alger

 

                 Grass Lake Creek (T48N, R15W, S36)

Alger

 

                 Loon Creek (T48N, R15W, S26)

Alger

 

                 Pelican Creek (T48N, R15W, S26)

Alger

 

                 Hemlock Lake Outlet (T48N, R14W, S32)

Alger

 

                 Deerfoot Lake Outlet (T48N, R14W, S33)

Alger

 

                 Pickerel Lake Outlet (T48N, R14W, S26)

Alger

 

       East Branch Fox River and tributaries

Luce, Schoolcraft

 

       Locke Creek (T45N, R11W, S20)

Luce

 

       Taylor Creek and tributaries (T43N, R12W, S2)

Mackinac

 

       Norton Creek and tributaries (T43N, R12W, S1)

Mackinac

 

       Black Creek above Black Creek Impoundment (T44N, R11W, S4)

Mackinac, Luce

 

 

 

 

Coastal Streams from Manistique River (Schoolcraft County) to Sturgeon River

            (Delta County)

 

 

       Thompson Creek (T41N, R16W, S32)

Schoolcraft

 

       Johnson Creek (T40N, R16W, S6)

Schoolcraft

 

       Snyder Creek (T40N, R17W, S12)

Schoolcraft

 

       Dead Horse Creek (T40N, R17W, S12)

Schoolcraft

 

       Tabo Creek (T40N, R17W, S13)

Schoolcraft

 

       Gierke Creek (T40N, R17W, S24)

Schoolcraft

 

       Bursaw Creek (T40N, R17W, S24)

Schoolcraft

 

       Parent Creek (T39N, R17W, S4)

Schoolcraft

 

       Poodle Pete's Creek (T39N, R17W, S8)

Schoolcraft

 

       Fishdam River, Big; Mainstream and all tributaries

            upstream from RR bridge in S28, T41N, R18W

Delta

 

 

 

 

Sturgeon River Basin

 

 

       Sturgeon River, mainstream and all tributaries, up from US-2 highway bridge

            in S6, T40N, R19W, to mouth of West Branch Creek and from inlet of

            Sturgeon River to Lake Dam Lake in S30, T44N, R19W, upstream to

            bridge on U.S.F.S. 2268 in S36, T45N, R20W

Delta, Alger

 

 

       Mormon Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S17,

            T41N, R19W and all tributaries

Delta

 

       Moses Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S9, T41N, R19W

Delta

 

       Two Unnamed Creeks, in S3, T41N, R19W (tributaries to Sturgeon)

Delta

 

       Eighteen Mile Creek, entire stream up from mouth in

            S29, T42N, R19W, and all tributaries

Delta

 

 

       Unnamed Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S30,

            T42N, R19W (tributary to Sturgeon)

Delta

 

 

       Two Unnamed Creeks, up from mouths in S24, T42N,

            R20W (tributaries to Sturgeon)

Delta

 

 

       Two Unnamed Creeks, up from mouths in S13, T42N,

            R20W (tributaries to Sturgeon)

Delta

 

       Little Black Creek, entire stream up from mouth in

            S12, T42N, R20W and all tributaries

Delta

 

 

       Black Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S1, T42N, R20W, and all tributaries

Delta

 

       Unnamed Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S6,

            T42N, R19W (tributary to Sturgeon)

Delta

 

 

       Gleason Lake Outlet, entire stream up from mouth in S5, T42N, R19W

Delta

 

       Bachelor Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S33, T43N, R19W

Delta

 

       Unnamed Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S34,

            T43N, R19W (tributary to Sturgeon)

Delta

 

       Unnamed Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S26,

            T43N, R19W (tributary to Sturgeon)

Delta

 

       Unnamed Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S14,

            T43N, R19W (tributary to Sturgeon)

Delta

 

       Unnamed Creek, entire stream up from mouth in S10,

            T43N, R19W (tributary to Sturgeon)

Delta

 

 

 

 

Coastal Streams between Ogontz River (Delta County) and Whitefish River

            (Delta County)

 

 

       Ogontz River, entire stream and all tributaries up from

            US‑2 bridge in S4, T40N, R20W

Delta

 

 

       Squaw Creek, entire stream and all tributaries up

            from mouth in S11, T39N, R22W EXCEPT:

Delta

 

 

                 Ponds in S2, T39N, R22W

Delta

 

       Black George Creek (Hock and/or Schaawe Creek)

            entire stream and all tributaries (T40N, R21W, S6)

Delta

 

 

 

 

Whitefish River Basin

 

 

       Whitefish River, mainstream and all tributaries, up from

            US-2 bridge in S28, T41N, R21W EXCEPT

Delta, Alger,

Marquette

 

                 Bergman Creek

Delta

 

                 Outlets of Bishop and Hamilton Lakes

Delta

 

                 Pole Creek System

Delta, Alger

 

                 Squirrel Creek

Alger

 

 

 

 

Coastal Streams from Rapid River (Delta County) to Escanaba River

            (Delta County)

 

 

       Rapid River, entire stream and all tributaries (T41N, R21W, S29)

Delta

 

       Tacoosh River, entire stream and all tributaries (T41N, R21W, S30)

Delta

 

       Days River, mainstream and all tributaries from mouth in

            S2, T40N, R22W, upstream to bridge on M‑35 in

            S21, T41N, R22W

Delta

 

       Unnamed Tributary, entire stream in S16, T40N, R22W

Delta

 

 

 

 

Escanaba River Basin

 

 

       Escanaba River, entire stream system EXCEPT:

Delta, Marquette

 

            Escanaba River mainstream, up from mouth in

                 S18, T39N, R22W to S13, T40N, R23W

Delta

 

 

            Indian Creek (T41N, R23W, S 8)

Delta

 

            Squaw Creek and all tributaries above S30, T42N, R23W

Delta, Marquette

 

            Black River and all tributaries up from Co. Rd.

                 478 in S34, T47N, R29W

Marquette

 

 

            Boston Lake Inlet in S33, T48N, R28W

Marquette

 

            Halfway Creek (T47N, R29W, S3)

Marquette

 

            All Impoundments 

Delta, Marquette, Dickinson

 

            Green Creek upstream from the road crossing

                 in the SE1/4, NE1/4, S29, T46N, R26W

Marquette

 

 

            Goose Lake Outlet from its mouth in S13,

                 T46N, R26W, upstream to the road crossing in

                 the SW1/4, SW1/4, S36, T47N, R26W

Marquette

 

 

            Schweitzer Creek from County Road 565 upstream

                 to Schweitzer Creek Dam in S2, T46N, R27W

Marquette

 

 

 

 

Ford River Basin

 

 

       Ford River, upstream from T43N, R27W, S35 EXCEPT:

Delta, Marquette, Dickinson

 

            Unnamed Tributary T43N, R28W, S34

Marquette, Dickinson

 

            Stafford Creek T43N, R28W, S27

Marquette, Dickinson

 

       Unnamed Tributary to Ford River (T40N, R24W, S7 & 17)

Delta

 

       Finland's Creek (T39N, R23W, S31)

Delta

 

       Five Mile Creek (T39N, R23W, S31)

Delta

 

       Unnamed Tributary to Ford River (T40N, R24W, S26)

Delta

 

       Unnamed Tributary to Ten Mile Creek (T39N, R24W, S16)

Delta

 

       Twenty Four Mile Creek (T40N, R24W, S17)

Delta, Menominee

 

       North Branch Ford River (T43N, R27W, S35 EXCEPT:

Dickinson, Marquette

 

            Bear Creek above bridge, T43N, R27W, S22, 23

Dickinson

 

       Hayes Creek (T43N, R28W, S22)

Dickinson

 

       Turner Creek (T43N, R29W, S11)

Dickinson

 

       Two Mile Creek (T43N, R29W, S18)

Dickinson

 

       Dump Creek (T43N, R30W, S17)

Dickinson

 

       Bices Creek (T43N, R30W, S17)

Dickinson

 

 

 

 

Bark River Basin

 

 

       Bark River, mainstream and all tributaries, up from mouth

            in S26, T37N, R24W, to Co. Rd. 535 in S19 & 20

            T39N, R24W EXCEPT:

Delta

 

 

                 Unnamed Tributary from South Lake in S11, T37N, R24W

Delta

 

 

 

 

Big Cedar River Basin

 

 

       Big Cedar River and all tributaries upstream from bridge

            in S8, T38N, R25W EXCEPT:

Menominee

 

 

                 Gorzinski Creek, T38N, R26W, S12

Menominee

 

                 Reed Brook, T38N, R26W, S22

Menominee

 

                 Alder Brook, T38N, R26W, S16

Menominee

 

                 Beaver Dam Creek, T39N, R26W, S31

Menominee

 

                 Labre Creek, T40N, R26W, S28

Menominee

 

       Following tributaries of the Big Cedar downstream from

            T38N, R25W, S8:

 

 

                 DePas Creek mouth in T37N, R25W, S11

Menominee

 

                 Crooked Creek mouth in T37N, R25W, S22

Menominee

 

                 DeGraves Creek mouth in T37N, R25W, S34

Menominee

 

                 Devils Creek mouth in T36N, R25W, S21

Menominee

 

                 Camp H Creek upstream from Peterson's Pond in

                      T37N, R25W, S30

Menominee

 

 

                 Big Brook upstream from Co. Rd. 352, T35N, R26W, S20

Menominee

 

                 Elwood Creek Mouth in S11, T35N, R25W

Menominee

 

                 Walton Creek Mouth in S23, T35N, R25W

Menominee

 

 

 

 

Tributaries of Menominee River

 

 

       Kelly Creek upstream from T33N, R27W, S20

Menominee

 

       Little Kelly Creek (T34N, R27W, S3)

Menominee

 

       Ross Creek (T36N, R27W, S34)

Menominee

 

       Holmes Creek (T37N, R27W, S36)

Menominee

 

       Camp Two Creek (T38N, R27W, S10)

Menominee

 

       Burke Creek (T34N, R28W, S7)

Menominee

 

       Shakey River upstream from T35N, R28W, S9

Menominee

 

       Miscauna Creek (T37N, R28W, S29)

Menominee

 

       Pemene Creek (T37N, R28W, S21)

Menominee

 

       Faithorn Creek (T38N, R28W, S20)

Menominee

 

       Harter Creek (T38N, R28W, S7)

Menominee

 

       Fumee Creek (T39N, R30W, S3)

Dickinson

 

       Poor Farm Creek (T39N, R30W, S4)

Dickinson

 

       Unnamed Tributary (T39N, R30W, S8)

Dickinson

 

       First Creek (T41N, R31W, S24)

Dickinson

 

       Unnamed Tributary (T41N, R31W, S15)

Iron

 

       Badwater Creek Mouth (S32, T41N, R30W)

Dickinson

 

 

 

 

Sturgeon River Basin

 

 

       Turners Creek (T39N, R28W, S32)

Dickinson

 

       Fitzgerald Creek upstream from Turners Creek

Dickinson

 

       Hamilton Creek upstream from Hamilton Lake (T39N, R28W, S21)

Dickinson

 

       Beaver Creek (T39N, R28W, S3)

Dickinson

 

       Pine Creek upstream from mouth in T39N, R29W, S12

Dickinson

 

       Fern Creek (T40N, R29W, S34)

Dickinson

 

       Brown's Creek (T40N, R30W, S14)

Dickinson

 

       Seibert's Creek (T40N, R30W, S11) upstream to Benton Lake

Dickinson

 

       Pollock Creek (T40N, R28W, S1)

Dickinson, Menominee

 

       Pocans Creek (T41N, R28W, S13)

Dickinson

 

       West Branch Sturgeon River upstream from (T41N, R29W, S13)

Dickinson

 

       Mitchell Creek (T41N, R29W, S24) EXCEPT:

Dickinson

 

            Whiskey Creek (T41N, R29W, S24)

Dickinson

 

            Unnamed Tributary (T41N, R29W, S22)

Dickinson

 

       East Branch Sturgeon River upstream from bridge in T43N, R29W, S35

Dickinson

 

       Solberg Lake Creek (T42N, R29W, S22)

Dickinson

 

       Skunk Creek (T42N, R28W, S20)

Dickinson

 

       South Branch of East Branch Sturgeon River (T42N, R29W, S3)

Dickinson

 

       Lost Creek (T40N, R28W, S35)

Dickinson

 

       Cassidy Creek above bridge (T40N, R29W, S14) EXCEPT:

Dickinson

 

            Unnamed Tributary (T40N, R29W, S14)

Dickinson

 

       North Branch Cassidy Creek upstream from confluence

            with Little Cassidy Creek in T40N, R28W, S27

Dickinson

 

       Little Cassidy Creek, confluence with Cassidy Creek in T40N, R28W, S27

Dickinson

 

 

 

 

Michigamme River Basin

 

 

       Larson Creek (T42N, R31W, S16)

Iron

 

       Camp Five Creek (T42N, R31W, S15)

Iron

 

       Unnamed Tributary (T42N, R31W, S9)

Iron

 

       Camp Six Creek (T42N, R31W, S9)

Iron

 

       Minnehaha Creek (T43N, R31W, S29)

Iron

 

       Two Unnamed Tributaries (T43N, R31W, S20)

Iron

 

       Unnamed Tributary (T43N, R31W, S17)

Iron

 

       Kelso Creek (T43N, R31W, S1) up to bridge (T43N, R31W, S12)

Iron

 

       Unnamed Tributary (T44N, R31W, S10)

Iron

 

       Three Mile Creek (T44N, R31W, S10)

Iron

       Unnamed Tributary (T46N, R31W, S35)

Iron

       Unnamed Tributary to Bone Lake (T46N, R32W, S21)

Iron

       Unnamed Tributary (T46N, R32W, S16)

Iron

       Beaver Creek (T46N, R32W, S9)

Iron

       LaFournier Creek (T46N, R32W, S9)

Iron

       Unnamed Tributary (T44N, R32W, S24)

Iron

       Gages Creek (T42N, R31W, S33)

Iron

       Clarks Creek (T43N, R31W, S5)

Iron

       Fence River from T44N, R31W, S3 upstream to

            T46N, R32W, S35

Iron

 

       McMillan Creek (T44N, R31W, S16)

Iron

       Mitchigan River (T45N, R31W, S15)

Iron

       Smith Creek (T45N, R31W, S15)

Iron

       Camp Creek (T45N, R31W, S17)

Iron

       East Branch Fence River (T45N, R32W, S12)

Iron

       Nolenchec Creek (T45N, R31W, S17)

Iron

       Jones Camp Creek (T45N, R32W, S12) 

       Flanigan Creek (T46N, R32W, S14)

Iron

Iron, Baraga

       Margeson Creek (T44N, R32W, S13)

Iron

       McCutcheon Creek (T44N, R32W, S16)

Iron

       Deer River (T44N, R32W, S16)

Iron

       Premo Creek (T44N, R32W, S20)

Iron

       Michigamme River and all tributaries, up from S29,

            T45N, R29W, to S19, T46N, R29W EXCEPT:

Marquette

                 Gambles Creek, T45N, R29W, S5

Marquette

       Trout Falls Creek and all tributaries, up from mouth in

            S18, T46N, R29W EXCEPT:

Marquette

 

                 Outlet from Hot Jack Lake to Wahlstrom Lake

Marquette

       Spruce River and all tributaries (T47N, R30W, S21)

Marquette

       Dishno Creek and all tributaries (T48N, R30W, S1)

Marquette

       West Branch of Peshekee, all of stream in Baraga County

Baraga

            EXCEPT: Unnamed Tributary in S25, T49N, R31W

Baraga

            Outlets of Crooked Lake and Outlet of Craig

                 Lake down to tributary in S22, T49N, R31W

Baraga

 

       Baraga Creek, all of stream system in Baraga County (T50N, R30W)

Baraga

 

 

Paint River Basin

 

       Paint River, entire system EXCEPT:

Iron

            Mitigwaki Lake inlets and Mitigwaki Creek

Iron

            Lower Holmes Lake Inlet

Iron

            Winslow Lake Inlets

Iron

            Borski Creek

Iron

            Lake Five Creek 

Iron

            Tributary to Net River in S1 and 2, T46N, R34W

Iron

            Spring Lake Creek 

Iron

            Tributary in S27 and 34, T46N, R34W

Iron

            Net River down from bridge in S19, T46N, R33W

Iron

            Pass Creek 

Iron

            Porter Lake Outlet

Iron

            Fire Lake Creek 

Iron

            Dahm Lake Outlet

Iron

            First Fortune Lake Inlet

Iron

            Anderson Lake Outlet

Iron

            Brier Hill Creek down to bridge in S24, T43N, R33W 

Iron

            Mud Lake Outlet 

Iron

            Chicagon Creek above Lake Emily

Iron

            St. Paul Creek below Upper Holmes Lake

Iron

            Tributaries in S2, 3, 11 and 12, T42N, R32W 

Iron

            Tim Bowers Creek above beaver pond in NE of  S15, T42N, R32W 

Iron

            Little Tobin Creek 

Iron

            Tributary in S36, T42N, R32W 

Iron

            Tributary in S1, T41N, R32W 

Iron

            Paint River downstream from Bates‑Amasa Road

                 Bridge in T44N, R34W, S36

Iron

 

 

Brule River Basin

 

       Brule River up from US‑2, T41N, R32W, S9 EXCEPT:

Iron

            Unnamed Tributary, T42N, R33W, S28

Iron

            East Branch Armstrong Creek above Armstrong Lake,

                 T42N, R33W, S22

Iron

 

            Baker Creek, T42N, R35W, S1

Iron

 

            Iron Lake Creek, T43N, R35W, S15 

Iron

 

            Unnamed Tributary, T42N, R35W, S34

Iron

 

            Unnamed Tributary, T42N, R35W, S28 

Iron

 

            Bass Creek, T42N, R36W, S14

Iron

 

            Hagerman Creek, T42N, R36W, S15 

Iron

 

            Lambert Creek, T43N, R36W, S32

Iron

 

       Iron River (T42N, R34W, S29)

Iron

 

       Holmes Creek (T42N, R35W, S2) 

Iron

 

       Sunset Creek (T43N, R35W, S27) 

Iron

 

       Stanley Creek (T43N, R35W, S27)

Iron

 

       Autio Creek (T43N, R35W, S17) 

Iron

 

       Nash Creek (T43N, R35W, S17) 

Iron

 

       South Branch Iron River, T43N, R35W, S18 up to

            Chara Lake, T43N, R36W, S24 

Iron

 

 

       North Branch Iron River (T43N, R35W, S18) 

Iron

 

       Camp Lake Creek (T42N, R35W, S19) 

Iron

 

       Pendleton Creek (T42N, R36W, S5) 

Iron

 

       Alpha Creek above unnamed lake, T42N, R33W, S13

Iron

 

 

 

LOWER PENINSULA STREAMS FLOWING INTO LAKE MICHIGAN

 

Coastal Streams between Straits of Mackinac and Bear River (Emmet County)

 

 

       Carp Lake River (T39N, R4W, S29) 

Emmet

 

       Seven Mile Creek (T36N, R6W, S30) 

Emmet

 

       Five Mile Creek (T36N, R6W, S32) 

Emmet

 

       No Name Creek (T35N, R5W, S32) 

Emmet

 

       Roaring Brook (T35N, R5W, S17) 

Emmet

 

       Page Creek (T35N, R5W, S17) 

Emmet

 

       Menonaqua Creek (T35N, R5W, S22) 

Emmet

 

       Tannery Creek (T35N, R5W, S28)

Emmet

 

       Wycamp Creek (T38N, R6W, S34)

Emmet

 

       Genc Creek (T37N, R6W, S8)

Emmet

 

 

 

 

Bear River Basin

 

 

       Bear River (T34N, R5W, S6) 

Emmet, Charlevoix

 

       Spring Brook (T33N, R5W, S14) 

Charlevoix

 

       Gimlet Creek (T33N, R5W, S23) 

Charlevoix

 

       Hay Marsh Creek (T33N, R5W, S15) 

Charlevoix

 

       Walloon Lake Tributaries

 

 

            Schoof's Creek (T34N, R5W, S30)

Emmet

 

            South‑Arm Creek (T33N, R5W, S18)

Charlevoix

 

 

 

 

Lake Charlevoix Area

 

 

       Woods Creek (T34N, R7W, S32) 

Charlevoix

 

       Horton Creek (T33N, R6W, S6) 

Charlevoix

 

       Dyer Creek (T33N, R6W, S8) 

Charlevoix

 

       Porter Creek (T33N, R6W, S32) 

Charlevoix

 

       Loeb Creek (T33N, R8W, S1) 

Charlevoix

 

       Stover Creek (T34N, R8W, S35)

Charlevoix

 

       Tributaries of South‑Arm Lake

Charlevoix

 

            Olstrom Creek (T32N, R7W, S3) 

Charlevoix

 

            Brown Creek (T32N, R7W, S23)

Charlevoix

 

            Monroe Creek (T32N, R7W, S9)

Charlevoix

 

 

 

 

Boyne River Basin

 

 

       Boyne River (T33N, R6W, S35) 

Charlevoix

 

       Schoolhouse Creek (T32N, R5W, S10) 

Charlevoix

 

       North Branch Boyne River (T32N, R5W, S10)

Charlevoix

 

       South Branch Boyne River (T32N, R5W, S9) 

Charlevoix, Antrim

 

       Moyer Creek (T32N, R5W, S21)

Charlevoix

 

 

 

 

Jordan River Basin

 

 

       Jordan River (T32N, R7W, S23) 

Charlevoix, Antrim

 

       Lanway Creek (T32N, R7W, S26) 

Charlevoix

 

       Deer Creek (T32N, R7W, S26) 

Charlevoix

 

       Bartholemew Creek (T31N, R7W, S1) 

Antrim

 

       Severence Creek (T31N, R6W, S7) 

Antrim

 

       Webster Creek (T31N, R6W, S7) 

Antrim

 

       Gook Creek (T31N, R6W, S17) 

Antrim

 

       Lilak Creek (T31N, R6W, S17) 

Antrim

 

       Martin Creek (T31N, R6W, S20) 

Antrim

 

       Cokirs Creek (T31N, R6W, S20)

Antrim

 

       Mill Creek (T31N, R6W, S20) 

Antrim

 

       Kocher Creek (T31N, R6W, S29) 

Antrim

 

       Scotts Creek (T31N, R6W, S29) 

Antrim

 

       Tutstone Creek (T31N, R6W, S29) 

Antrim

 

       Green River (T30N, R6W, S5) 

Antrim

 

       Stevens Creek (T30N, R6W, S9) 

Antrim

 

       Todd Creek (T31N, R7W, S1) 

Antrim

 

       Landslide Creek (T30N, R6W, S10) 

Antrim

 

       Section 13 Creek (T30N, R6W, S11) 

Antrim

 

       Six Tile Creek (T30N, R5W, S6) 

Antrim